ESPE2016

07:00 - 20:30 
Registration opens
07:45 - 08:15 
Light breakfast served for Working Group Attendees
Exhibition area
08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Disorders of Sex Development Working Group (DSD)
Hormones, brain and identity: Issues in DSD
The dSd Working Group welcomes the new Gender dysphoria Working
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Charmian Quigley (Indianapolis, USA) & Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland)
08:15
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG1.1

08:45
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG1.2

09:15
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG1.3

09:45
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG1.4

10:00
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG1.5

10:15
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG1.6

10:30
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 08:15
DSD WG Buisness meeting

08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
Clinical and neuroendocrinological advances in obesity
252 AB L2
Chairs: Jesús Argente (Madrid, Spain) & Julie Chowen (Madrid, Spain)
08:15
252 AB L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG2.1

08:20
252 AB L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG2.2

08:50
252 AB L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG2.3

09:20
252 AB L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG2.4

09:50
252 AB L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG2.5

10:20
252 AB L2
Session starts at 08:15
Obesity WG Business meeting

08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Turner Syndrome Working Group (TS)
Understanding TS beyond height
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Malgorzata Wasniewska (Messina, Italy) & Aneta Gawlik (Katowice, Poland), 09:30 - 10:30: Laura Mazzanti (Bologna, Italy) & Malcolm Donaldson (Glasgow, UK)
08:15
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG3.1

08:45
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG3.2

09:30
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG3.3

10:00
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG3.4

10:30
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG3.5

08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Bone and Growth Plate Working Group (BGP)
Disorders of growth, bone and mineral disorders – novel insights and future directions
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: 08:15 - 09:15: Ola Nilsson (Gothenburg, Sweden) & Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland) 09:15 - 10:45 Serup Turan (Istanbul, Turkley) & Eckhard Schönau (Cologne, Germany)
08:15
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG4.1

08:45
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG4.2

09:15
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG4.3

09:45
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG4.4

10:15
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG4.5

08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics Working Group
Challenges in Diabetes
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel) & Thomas Danne (Hannover, Germany)
08:15
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG5.1
Moshe Phillip (Petah Tikva, Israel)

08:20
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG5.2

08:45
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG5.3

09:50
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG5.6

10:15
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 08:15
WG5.7

08:15 - 10:45 
ESPE Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology Working Group (PAG)
Functional hypothalamic amenorrhea and breast disorders
342 AB L3
Chairs: Part 1: Feyza Darendeliler (Istanbul, Turkey) & Anders Juul (Copenhagen, Denmark) Part 2: Anne-Sophie Parent (Liège, Belgium) & Michel Polak (Paris, France)
08:15
342 AB L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG6.1

08:45
342 AB L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG6.2

09:15
342 AB L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG6.3

09:45
342 AB L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG6.4

10:15
342 AB L3
Session starts at 08:15
WG6.5

11:00 - 11:15 
Opening Ceremony
Welcome and opening speeches: Jean-Claude Carel, Agnès Linglart & Peter Clayton
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
11:15 - 11:45 
Plenary 1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Michel Polak (Paris, France) & Stefano Cianfarani (Rome, Italy)
11:15
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 11:15
PL1

11:45 - 12:15 
ESPE awards
ESPE Young Investigator Award 1 & 2, ESPE Research Award, IFCAH-ESPE award
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Anita Hokken-Koelega (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
12:15 - 12:45 
Plenary 2
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: George P Chrousos (Athens, Greece) & Constantine Stratakis (Bethesda, USA)
12:15
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 12:15
PL2

12:45 - 14:30 
Lunch, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
13:15 - 14:15 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 1: Innovative therapies in bone and mineral metabolism
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chairs: Agnès Linglart (Paris, France) & Wolfgang Högler (Birmingham, UK)
14:30
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 14:30
S1.1

15:00
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 14:30
S1.2

15:30
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 14:30
S1.3

14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 2: Genetics and epigenetics of thyroid dysgenesis
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Chairs: Heiko Krude (Berlin, Germany) & Juliane Léger (Paris, France)
14:30
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 14:30
S2.1

15:00
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 14:30
S2.2

15:30
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 14:30
S2.3

14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 3: Optimizing nocturnal diabetes control - Joint ISPAD-ESPE Session
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Chairs: Zdeněk Šumník (Prague, Czech Republic) & Ragnar H˚anas (Uddevalla, Sweden)
14:30
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 14:30
S3.1

15:00
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 14:30
S3.2

15:30
Amphithéâtre Bleu L2
Session starts at 14:30
S3.3

14:30 - 16:00 
Symposium 4: New avenues in paediatric autoimmune disease
342 AB L3
Chairs: Reiko Horikawo (Tokyo, Japan) & Cheri Deal (Montréal, Canada)
14:30
342 AB L3
Session starts at 14:30
S4.1

15:30
342 AB L3
Session starts at 14:30
S4.3

14:30 - 16:00 
Special Session 1: Online learning in education and training: Future prospects and ESPE e-Learning activities
Salle Maillot L2
Chairs: Annemieke Boot (Groningen, The Netherlands) & Amit Pandey (Bern, Switzerland)
14:30
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 14:30
SS1.1

14:35
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 14:30
SS1.2

14:50
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 14:30
SS1.3

15:40
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 14:30
SS1.5

15:55
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 14:30
SS1.6

16:00 - 16:15 
Refreshment break, posters and exhibition
Exhibition area
16:15 - 17:15 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology - YB1
Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Chair: Francesco Chiarelli (Chieti, Italy)

Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 16:15
YB1.1


Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 16:15
YB1.2


Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 16:15
YB1.3


Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 16:15
YB1.4


Grand Amphithéâtre L2
Session starts at 16:15
YB1.5

16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 1
252 AB L2
16:15
252 AB L2
Session starts at 16:15
MTE1.1

16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 2
342 AB L3
16:15
342 AB L3
Session starts at 16:15
MTE2.1

16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 3
Salle Maillot L2
16:15
Salle Maillot L2
Session starts at 16:15
MTE3.1

16:15 - 17:15 
Meet the Expert 4
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
16:15
Amphithéâtre Bordeaux L3
Session starts at 16:15
MTE4.1

17:30 - 19:00 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposia
Grand Amphithéâtre L2, Amphithéâtre Bleu L2, Salle Maillot L2
17:45 - 19:15 
Gender Dysphoria meeting
224 &225M
19:00 - 20:30 
Informal ESPE Networking Event
Exhibition area