ESPE2014

07:00 - 17:00 
Registration Opens
08:00 - 11:00 
ESPE Bone and Growth Plate Working Group (BGP)
Wicklow Hall 1
Chairs: Part 1: Ola Nilsson (Stockholm, Sweden) & Gabrielle Hausler (Vienna, Austria) Part 2: Serap Turan (Istanbul, Turkey) & Ollie Semler (Cologne, Germany) Debate: Malachi McKenna (Dublin, Ireland) & Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00 - 08:30
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.1

08:30 – 09:00
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.2

09:10 – 09.30
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
Coffee Break

09:30 – 10.00
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.3

10:00 – 10:30
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
WG1.4

10:30 – 11:00
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
Debate: Bisphosphonates – will drug holidays avoid atypical femoral fractures?

08:00 - 11:00 
ESPE Working Group on Diabetes Technology and Therapeutics
Auditorium
Chair: Tadej Battelino (Ljubljana, Slovenia)
08:00 - 08:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.1

08:15 - 08:40
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.2

08:40 - 09:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.3

08:40 - 09:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.4

09:15 - 09:40
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
Coffee Break

09:40 - 10:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.5

09:40 - 10:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.6

10:15 - 10:50
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.7

10:15 - 10:50
Auditorium
Session starts at 08:00
WG2.8

08:00 - 11:00 
ESPE Disorders of Sex Development Working Group (DSD)
Liffey A
Chair: Part 1: Christa Flück (Bern, Switzerland) and PM Holterhus (Kiel, Germany) Part 2: Anna Nordenström (Stockholm, Sweden)
08:50 - 09:15
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.3

09:15 - 09:45
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
Coffee Break

09:45 - 10:05
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.4

10:05 - 10:25
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.5

10:25 - 10:35
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.6

10:35 - 10:45
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.7
Birgit Köhler (Berlin, Germany)

10:45 - 10:55
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
WG3.8

10:55 - 11:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
Open Business meeting

08:00 - 11:00 
ESPE Obesity Working Group (OWG)
Wicklow Hall 2
Chair: Bessie E. Spiliotis (Patras, Greece) and Jesus Argente (Madrid, Spain)
08:00 - 08:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.1

08:30 - 09:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.2

09:00 - 09:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
Coffee Break

09:30 - 10:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG4.3

10:30 - 11:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
Research and Business Meeting

08:00 - 11:00 
ESPE Working Group on Paediatric and Adolescent Gynaecology (PAG)
Liffey B
Chairs: Part 1: Feyza Darendeliler & Marco Cappa Part 2: Lucia Ghizzoni & Jean-Pierre Bourguignon
08:00 - 08:25
Liffey B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.1

08:25 - 08:50
Liffey B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.2

09:15 - 09:45
Liffey B
Session starts at 08:00
Coffee Break

09:45 - 10:10
Liffey B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.4

10:10 - 10:35
Liffey B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.5

10:35 - 11:00
Liffey B
Session starts at 08:00
WG5.6

08:00 - 11:00 
ESPE Turner Syndrome Working Group (TS)
Liffey Hall 2
Chairs: Part 1: Berit Kriström & Laura Mazzanti Part 2: Aneta Gawlik & Theo Sas
08:00 - 08.45
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.1

08:45 - 09:15
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.2

09:15 - 09:45
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
Coffee Break

09:45 - 10:15
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.4

10:15 – 11:00
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WG6.3

09:00 - 11:00 
Education and Training Update
Liffey Hall 1
Chairs: Part 1: Malcolm Donaldson & Jan Lebl Part 2: Rasa Verkauskiene & John Gregory

Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Welcome and meeting new ESPE members and trainees


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Update of the 28th ESPE Summer School


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
The Winter School journey – past, present and future


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Seminars in Developmental Endocrinology: Diving in Paediatric Endocrinology sea


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
ESPE Science School: the past and the future


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Harmonization of Paediatric Endocrinology training in EU


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Drop on behalf of e-learning team - the espe-elearning.org portal: Learning and teaching paediatric endocrinology on demand


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
ESPE Clinical Fellowship programme: starting opportunity for young Paediatric Endocrinologists


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Paediatric Endocrinology in the Middle East & North Africa; future plans and collaboration


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
ESPE Maghreb School: training in French


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
Reflections on an African (PETCA) safari


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
ESPE Caucasus and Central Asia School: starting in 2014


Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 09:00
ESPE Research Fellowship programme

11:15 - 11:30 
Opening Ceremony
Welcome and Opening Speech - ESPE President 2014
Auditorium
Hilary Hoey (Ireland)
11:30 - 12:30 
Plenary Session 1 & 2
Auditorium
Chairs: Carine de Beaufort (Luxembourg City, Luxembourg) & David Dunger (Cambridge, UK)
11:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 11:30
PL1

12:30 - 13:30 
Lunch
Visit to the Posters and Exhibition
12:45 - 13:45 
Industry-sponsored Satellite Symposium 1
Liffey A
14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 1 - Disorders of Gsalpha Signaling
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Serap Turan (Istanbul, Turkey) & Dov Tosiano (Haifa, Israel)
14:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S1.1

14:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S1.2

15:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S1.3

14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 2 - Endocrine Cancer Syndromes: An Update
Liffey B
Chairs: Helen Spoudeas (London, UK) & Hermann Mueller (Oldenburg, Germany)
14:00
Liffey B
Session starts at 14:00
S2.1

14:30
Liffey B
Session starts at 14:00
S2.2

15:00
Liffey B
Session starts at 14:00
S2.3

14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 3 - Novel Insights into Monogenic Diabetes
Auditorium
Chairs: Zdenek Sumnik (Prague, Czech Republic) & George Werther (Melbourne, Australia)
14:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S3.1

14:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S3.2

15:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S3.3

14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 4 - Recent Advances in Our Understanding of Hypothyroidism
Liffey A
Chairs: Jan -Maarten Wit (Leiden, The Netherlands) & Filippo De Luca (Messina, Italy)
14:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:00
S4.1

15:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:00
S4.3

15:30 - 16:00 
Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:00 
Meet the Expert Parallel Sessions
16:00 - 17:00

Session starts at 16:00
MTE1.1

16:00 - 17:00

Session starts at 16:00
MTE2.1
Wicklow Hall 2
Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)

16:00 - 17:00

Session starts at 16:00
MTE3.1

16:00 - 17:00

Session starts at 16:00
MTE4.1

16:00 - 17:00 
Yearbook of Paediatric Endocrinology
Auditorium
Chairs: Gary Butler (London, UK) & Peter Bang (Linköping, Sweden)
16:00 - 17:00 
New Technological Aids in Clinical Paediatric Endocrinology 1
Liffey Hall 2
16:30
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
NTA1.2

17:15 - 18:45 
Industry-sponsored Satellite Symposium 2
Liffey A
19:00 -  
Welcome Reception
CCD