ECE2019

07:00 - 18:00 
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 6: Calcium and Bone
Forum 3
08:00
Forum 3
Session starts at 08:00
MTE6

08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 7: Pituitary and Neuroendocrinology
L'Amphithéâtre
08:00
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 08:00
MTE7

08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 8: Reproductive Endocrinology
Auditorium Lumière
08:00
Auditorium Lumière
Session starts at 08:00
MTE8

08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 9: Reproductive Endocrinology
Forum 2
08:00
Forum 2
Session starts at 08:00
MTE9

08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Expert 10: Reproductive Endocrinology
Forum 1
08:00
Forum 1
Session starts at 08:00
MTE10

08:00 - 08:40 
Meet The Basic Scientist 2
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
08:00
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 08:00
MTBS2

08:50 - 09:20 
Plenary 4
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland) & Beata Kos-Kulda (Poland)
08:50
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 08:50
PL4

09:20 - 09:50 
Plenary: European Hormone Medal Lecture
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Djuro Macut (Serbia) & Andrea Giustina (Italy)
09:20
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 09:20
EHM1

09:50 - 10:20 
Tea & Coffee
Exhibition area
10:20 - 11:20 
Debate 2: T4 is not enough
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Robin Peeters (The Netherlands) & Patrice Rodien (France)
10:20
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 10:20
D2.2

10:20
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 10:20
D2.1

10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 11: EDCs and reproduction
Forum 3
Chairs: Rachel Desailloud (France) & Anna-Maria Andersson (Denmark)
10:20
Forum 3
Session starts at 10:20
S11.1

11:20
Forum 3
Session starts at 10:20
S11.3

10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 12: Craniopharyngioma; a challenging tumour to treat and a difficult aftermath
Forum 1
Chairs: Michael Buchfelder (Germany) & Cesar Boguszewski (Brazil)
10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 13: Central Control of Metabolism: Brain rules all
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Johannes Romijn (The Netherlands) & Ivana Kraljevic (Croatia)
10:20
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 10:20
S13.1

10:50
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 10:20
S13.2

11:20
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 10:20
S13.3

10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 14: Innovations in NETs
Auditorium Lumière
Chairs: Diego Ferone (Italy) & Mehtap Cakir (Turkey)
10:20
Auditorium Lumière
Session starts at 10:20
S14.1

10:50
Auditorium Lumière
Session starts at 10:20
S14.2

11:20
Auditorium Lumière
Session starts at 10:20
S14.3

10:20 - 11:50 
Symposium 15: European Young Endocrine Scientists (EYES) - Organ cross-talk in endocrine disease
Forum 2
Chairs: Peter Aldiss (UK) & Thomas Cuny (France)
10:20
Forum 2
Session starts at 10:20
S15.1

11:25
Forum 2
Session starts at 10:20
S15.5

11:45
Forum 2
Session starts at 10:20
S15.6

10:20 - 12:05 
Nurses Session 4: Parathyroid Disorders
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Chairs: Zaki Hassan-Smith (UK) & Maria Pedersen (Sweden)
10:20
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Session starts at 10:20
NPD2.1

10:55
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Session starts at 10:20
NPD2.2

11:30
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
Session starts at 10:20
NPD2.3

12:00 - 13:00 
Debate 3: Pituitary Pathology: Do we care?
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Gerald Raverot (France) & Jens Otto Jorgensen (Denmark)
12:00
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 12:00
D3.1

12:00
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 12:00
D3.2

12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communications 9: Thyroid 1
Auditorium Lumière
Chairs: Clara Alvarez (Spain) & Patrice Rodien (France)
12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communications 5: Adrenal 2
Forum 3
Chairs: Francoise Borson Chazot (France) & Felix Beuschlein (Switzerland)
12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communications 7: Endocrine Connections
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Corin Badiu (Romania) & Marie-Christine Vantyghem (France)
13:00 - 15:00 
Lunch & Poster viewing
Exhibition area
13:00 - 14:00 
ESE President meets new members
13:00 - 14:00 
Nurses Poster Viewing and Presentations, Lunch and Informal Networking
Salon Prestige Gratte-Ciel
13:00 - 13:45 
Endo-ERN Session - Lunch Hub
ECE Hub
13:00
ECE Hub
Session starts at 13:00
ERN1.1
'What is Endo-ERN?' & 'What can Endo-ERN mean/provide for both academic and non-academic endocrinologists?'
Alberto Pereira Arias (The Netherlands)

13:01
ECE Hub
Session starts at 13:00
ERN1.2

13:02
ECE Hub
Session starts at 13:00
ERN1.3

13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Forum 2
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Forum 3
13:45 - 14:45 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Auditorium Lumière
14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 3
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chair: Guillaume Assie (France)
14:00
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 14:00
NSA3

14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 4
Forum 1
Chair: Vera Popovic (Serbia)
14:00
Forum 1
Session starts at 14:00
NSA4

15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 16: Thyroid in pregnancy
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Sophie Christin-Maitre (France) & Leonidas Duntas (Greece)
15:00
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 15:00
S16.1

15:30
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 15:00
S16.2

16:00
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 15:00
S16.3

15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 17: Where Do Pituitary Tumours Come From
Forum 1
Chairs: Günter K. Stalla (Germany) & Philippe Chanson (France)
15:00
Forum 1
Session starts at 15:00
S17.1

15:30
Forum 1
Session starts at 15:00
S17.2

16:00
Forum 1
Session starts at 15:00
S17.3

15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 18: Congenital Hypogonadotropic Hypogonadism: New insights into GnRH Regulation
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Chairs: Ursula Kaiser (USA) & Nelly Pitteloud (Switzerland)
15:00
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 15:00
S18.1

15:30
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 15:00
S18.2

16:00
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3
Session starts at 15:00
S18.3

15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 19: Adrenal Insufficiency
Forum 2
Chairs: Antoine Tabarin (France) & Thierry Brue (France)
15:00
Forum 2
Session starts at 15:00
S19.1

16:00
Forum 2
Session starts at 15:00
S19.3

15:00 - 16:30 
Symposium 20: News on Nutrition: When to eat what
Forum 3
Chairs: Bruno Verges (France) & Justo Castaño (Spain)
15:00 - 16:30 
Guidelines Session: ESE Clinical Practice Guidelines on the Endocrine Work-up in Obesity
Auditorium Lumière
Chair: Michel Pugeat (France)
16:50 - 17:20 
Plenary: Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Jerome Bertherat (France) & Wiebke Arlt (UK)
16:50
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 16:50
CET1

17:20 - 17:50 
Plenary 5
L'Amphithéâtre
Chairs: Felix Beuschlein (Germany) & Françoise Borson-Chazot (France)
17:20
L'Amphithéâtre
Session starts at 17:20
PL5

18:00 - 19:30 
Industry Sponsored Satellite Symposium
Salle Gratte-Ciel 1+2+3