ECE2018

08:00 - 17:00 
Registration
ENTRANCE HALL
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 11 - How to integrate PCSk9 inhibitors into hyperlipademia management
ROOM 113
Chair: Laszlo Bajnok (Hungary)

ROOM 113
Session starts at 08:00
MTE11

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 12 - Controversies in NETs: Is high dose SSA treatment relevant and who needs hemicolectomy?
ROOM 115 & 116
Chair: Diego Ferone (UK)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 13 - Erectile Dysfunction
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Csilla Krausz (Italy)

AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 08:00
MTE13

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 14 - Vitamin D for everybody
ROOM 114
Chair: Peter Igaz (Hungary)

ROOM 114
Session starts at 08:00
MTE14

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 15 - Your emergency consult about hyponatraemia
ROOM 117
Chair: Isabelle Runkle de la Vega (Spain)

ROOM 117
Session starts at 08:00
MTE15

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 16 - Adrenal incidentaloms
ROOM 112
Chair: Duarte Pignatelli (Portugal)

ROOM 112
Session starts at 08:00
MTE16

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert - Basic Scientist 3: Watch out for noncanonical mechanisms of thyroid hormone action!
ROOM 111
Chair: Pilar Santisteban (Spain)

ROOM 111
Session starts at 08:00
MTBS3

08:45 - 09:15 
Plenary 6: Does therapy for thyroid dysfunction decrease mortality?
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Beata Kos-Kudła (Poland) & Endre Nagy (Hungary)

AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 08:45
PL6

09:15 - 09:45 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 21: The Dance of Adrenal and Gonads
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Andrea Isidori (Rome) & Ljiljana Marina (Serbia)
09:45
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 09:45
S21.1

10:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 09:45
S21.2

10:45
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 09:45
S21.3

09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 22: The fatty bone
ROOM 112
Chairs: Eugenia  Resmini (Spain) & Luís Cardoso (Portugal)
09:45
ROOM 112
Session starts at 09:45
S22.1

10:15
ROOM 112
Session starts at 09:45
S22.2

10:45
ROOM 112
Session starts at 09:45
S22.3

09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 23: Pre-diabetes
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Alejandra Duran (Spain) & Peter Aldiss (UK)
09:45
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 09:45
S23.1

10:15
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 09:45
S23.2

10:45
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 09:45
S23.3

09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 24: Ups and downs of hypothalamo-pituitary hormones
ROOM 113
Chair: Cynthia Andoniadou (UK)
09:45
ROOM 113
Session starts at 09:45
S24.1

10:15
ROOM 113
Session starts at 09:45
S24.2

10:45
ROOM 113
Session starts at 09:45
S24.3

09:45 - 11:15 
Symposium 25: Late breaking
ROOM 114
Chairs: Márta Korbonits (UK) & Raúl Luque (Spain)
10:15
ROOM 114
Session starts at 09:45
S25.2

10:45
ROOM 114
Session starts at 09:45
S25.3

09:45 - 10:30 
Debate 5: Pregnant women should be screened for thyroid hormones and antibodies
ROOM 117
Chairs: Andrzej Milewicz (Poland) & Wilmar Wiersinga (The Netherlands)
09:45 - 10:45 
Endo-ERN: concrete examples of added value for patient care
ROOM 111
Chairs: Jérôme Bertherat (France) & Thierry Brue (France)
09:45
ROOM 111
Session starts at 09:45
Introduction, structure, and virtual consultation using the EU-ERN CPMS
Alberto Pereira (The Netherlands)

10:00
ROOM 111
Session starts at 09:45
Caring for endocrinology across the life span: DSD and Hypogonadotropic hypogonadism
Olaf Hiort (Germany)

10:15
ROOM 111
Session starts at 09:45
Patient and family perspectives

11:30 - 12:15 
Debate 6: Endocrine disruptors: Regulatory vs. Scientific Perspectives
ROOM 114
Chairs: Helen Spoudeas (UK) & Jorma Toppari Turku (Finland)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communication: Cardiovascular aspects of endocrine diseases
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Miklos Toth (Hungary) & Davide Carvalho (Portugal)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communication: Clinical practice in endocrine tumours: combining conventional and molecular features
ROOM 117
Chairs: Justo Castaño (Spain) & Irene Halperin (Spain)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communication: Novel aspects of puberty development and Cushing's disease
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Susan Webb (Spain) & Jean-Marc Kaufman (Belgium)
11:30 - 12:30 
Oral Communication: The curious case of growth hormone
ROOM 113
Chairs: Sebastian Neggers (The Netherlands) & Susana Mallea-Gil (Argentina)
11:30 - 12:30 
ESE Council of Affiliated Societies Session
Room 111
12:30 - 13:30 
Lunch and Poster Viewing
EXHIBITION AREA
Chair: Please note the exhibition will close to delegates at 14:30 hrs
12:45 - 13:30 
ESE Annual General Meeting
All ESE members are welcome to attend
Room 111
13:30 - 14:15 
New Scientific Approach 5 - Circulating miRNAs in Endocrine Tumours
ROOM 112
Chair: Giovanna Mantovani (Italy)

ROOM 112
Session starts at 13:30
NSA5

13:30 - 14:15 
New Scientific Approach 6 - Functional thyroid in the dish
ROOM 115 & 116
Chair: Robin Peeters (The Netherlands)

ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 13:30
NSA6

14:45 - 16:15 
Symposium 26: Cortisol: Too much of a Good Thing
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Darko Kaštelan (Croatia) & Andrea Isidori (Rome)
14:45
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 14:45
S26.1

15:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 14:45
S26.2

15:45
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 14:45
S26.3

14:45 - 16:15 
Symposium 27: Emerging treatments in osteoporosis
ROOM 112
Chairs: Mariela Varsavsky (Argentina) & Mário Mascarenhas (Portugal)
14:45
ROOM 112
Session starts at 14:45
S27.1

15:15
ROOM 112
Session starts at 14:45
S27.2

15:45
ROOM 112
Session starts at 14:45
S27.3

14:45 - 16:15 
Symposium 28: Endocrinology Meets Immunology
ROOM 117
Chairs: Justo Castaño (Spain) & Miklós Tóth (Hungary)
14:45
ROOM 117
Session starts at 14:45
S28.1

15:15
ROOM 117
Session starts at 14:45
S28.2

15:45
ROOM 117
Session starts at 14:45
S28.3

14:45 - 16:15 
Symposium 29: Thyroid hormone action: regulation and clinical implications
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Dusan Biukovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) & Murat Erdogen (Turkey)
14:45
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 14:45
S29.1

15:15
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 14:45
S29.2

15:45
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 14:45
S29.3

14:45 - 16:15 
Symposium 30: Disorders of Sexual Development (DSD)
ROOM 113
Chairs: Laura Audi (Spain) & Laura de Graaff (The Netherlands)
14:45
ROOM 113
Session starts at 14:45
S30.1

15:45
ROOM 113
Session starts at 14:45
S30.3

14:45 - 16:15 
Career Development - Presentation Skills Workshop
Roy is a professional speaker who will share priceless and unexpected tips and techniques that the professionals use so that you can transform your presentations
Chair: Roy Sheppard (UK)
16:15 - 16:45 
Tea & Coffee
ENTRANCE HALL
16:45 - 17:15 
ESE Awards Presentation
AUDITORIUM
17:15 - 17:45 
Plenary 7: Metabolic control of longevity
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Raúl Luque (Spain) & Felix Beuschlein (Germany)
17:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 17:15
PL7

17:45 - 18:00 
Closing Ceremony
AUDITORIUM