ECE2018

07:30 - 20:00 
Registration
ENTRANCE HALL
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert - Basic Scientist 1: Mouse models in endocrine tumors
ROOM 113 & 114
Chair: Maria Chiara Zatelli (Italy)
08:00
ROOM 113 & 114
Session starts at 08:00
MTBS1

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 1 - Using diabetes technologies to improve pateint self care
ROOM 117
Chair: Mercedes Rigla (Spain)
08:00
ROOM 117
Session starts at 08:00
MTE1

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 2 - Acromegaly: Optimal management after surgery
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Jens Bolleršlev (Norway)
08:00
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 08:00
MTE2

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 3 - Managing delayed puberty
ROOM 115 & 116
Chair: Nelly Pitteloud (Switzerland)
08:00
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 08:00
MTE3

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 4 - Osteoporosis in men
ROOM 211
Chair: Manuel Muñoz Torres (Spain)
08:00
ROOM 211
Session starts at 08:00
MTE4

08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 5 - Medullary thyroid cancer beyond surgery
ROOM 112
Chair: Juan Carlos Galofre (Spain)
08:00
ROOM 112
Session starts at 08:00
MTE5

09:00 - 09:15 
Interview with the ESE president
AUDITORIUM
09:15 - 09:45 
Plenary 2 - Bone regulates the Brain
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Barbara Obermayer-Pietsch (Austria) & Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
09:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 09:15
PL2

09:45 - 10:15 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 1: Predicting events in autoimmune thyroid disease
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Maria Alevizaki (Greece) & Mónica Marazuela (Spain)
10:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 10:15
S1.1

10:45
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 10:15
S1.2

11:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 10:15
S1.3

10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 2: Salt and Sweet
ROOM 112
Chairs: Isabel Runkle de la Vega (Spain) & Chris Thompson (Ireland)
10:15
ROOM 112
Session starts at 10:15
S2.1

10:45
ROOM 112
Session starts at 10:15
S2.2

11:15
ROOM 112
Session starts at 10:15
S2.3

10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 3: Bile Acid and Microbiota
ROOM 211
Chairs: Filip Knop (Denmark) & Christos Mantzoros (USA)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 4: Environmental Effects on Endocrine Function
ROOM 117
Chairs: Anna Fadieieva (Ukraine) & Vera Popovic-Brkic (Serbia)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 5: The role of sperm epigenome in fertility and inheritance
ROOM 113 & 114
Chairs: George Mastorakos (Greece) & Ilpo Huhtaniemi (UK/Finland)
10:15
ROOM 113 & 114
Session starts at 10:15
S5.1

10:45
ROOM 113 & 114
Session starts at 10:15
S5.2

10:15 - 11:45 
Nurses MDT symposium: Immunotherapy: The Good, The Bad and Witty
ROOM 111
Chair: John Ayuk (UK)
10:15 - 11:45 
Special Symposium: Bone & Vitamin D
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Martin Hewison (UK) & Gherardo Maziotti (Italy)
10:15
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 10:15
SS1.1

10:45
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 10:15
SS1.2

11:15
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 10:15
SS1.3

12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communication: Look who is controlling your gonads!
ROOM 113 & 114
Chairs: Fasial Ahmed (UK) & Marija Pfeifer (Slovenia)
12:00 - 13:00 
UEMS session - Session of the European Union of Medical Specialists Section of Endocrinology
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Maeve Durkan (Ireland) & Marek Bolanowski (Poland)

ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 12:00
UEM1.1


ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 12:00
UEM1.3

12:00 - 12:45 
Debate 1 - Adrenal venous sampling vs. imaging for primary aldosteronism: beware of the caveats!
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Laurence Amar (France) & Tomaz Kocjan (Solvenia)
12:00 - 13:15 
Nurses symposium & panel discussion: Bridging the Gap: models of care transitioning endocrine patients for paediatric to adult-oriented care
ROOM 111
12:00
ROOM 111
Session starts at 12:00
N2.1

12:00 - 13:15 
Nurses symposium & panel discussion: Bridging the Gap: models of care transitioning endocrine patients for paediatric to adult-oriented care
12:30

Session starts at 12:00
N2.2

12:35

Session starts at 12:00
N2.3

12:40

Session starts at 12:00
N2.4

13:00 - 14:00 
Lunch and Poster Viewing
EXHIBITION AREA
14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 1 - New tools for investigating insulin secretion
ROOM 117
Chair: David Cano (Spain)

ROOM 117
Session starts at 14:00
NSA1

14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 2 - The spliceosome as a target treatment of endocrine tumours
ROOM 211
Chair: Justo Castaño (Spain)
14:00
ROOM 211
Session starts at 14:00
NSA2

14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
15:15 - 16:00 
Debate 2 - Receptor profiling is useful for predicting pituitary therapy
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Cesar Luiz Boguszewski (Brazil) & Gerald Raverot (France)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 6: Precision Medicine for diabetes
ROOM 112
Chairs: Manel Puig Domingo (Spain) & Irene Breton (Spain)
15:45
ROOM 112
Session starts at 15:15
S6.2

16:15
ROOM 112
Session starts at 15:15
S6.3

15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 7: Expanding the spectrum of thyroid hormone use
ROOM 211
Chairs: Josef Köhrle (Germany) & Jose Moreno (Spain)
15:15
ROOM 211
Session starts at 15:15
S7.1

15:45
ROOM 211
Session starts at 15:15
S7.2

15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 8: Bone fragility – from bench to clinic
ROOM 113 & 114
Chair: Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
15:15
ROOM 113 & 114
Session starts at 15:15
S8.1

15:45
ROOM 113 & 114
Session starts at 15:15
S8.2

16:15
ROOM 113 & 114
Session starts at 15:15
S8.3

15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 9: European academy of andrology/ESE Session: Male gonadal function versus general health and vice versa
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Csilla Krausz (Hungary) & Manuela Simoni (Italy)
15:15
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 15:15
S9.1

15:45
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 15:15
S9.2

16:15
ROOM 115 & 116
Session starts at 15:15
S9.3

15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 10: Hot topics in NETs
ROOM 117
Chairs: Simona Glasberg (Israel) & Wouter de Herder (Netherlands)
15:15
ROOM 117
Session starts at 15:15
S10.1

15:45
ROOM 117
Session starts at 15:15
S10.2

16:15
ROOM 117
Session starts at 15:15
S10.3

15:15 - 16:45 
European Society of Endocrinology Clinical Practice Guidelines on the Management of Adrenocortical Carcinoma in Adults, in collaboration with the European Network for the Study of Adrenal Tumors
ROOM 111
Chairs: Antoine Tabarin (France) & Wiebke Arlt (UK)
15:15
ROOM 111
Session starts at 15:15
GL1.1

15:20
ROOM 111
Session starts at 15:15
GL1.2

15:30
ROOM 111
Session starts at 15:15
GL1.3

15:45
ROOM 111
Session starts at 15:15
GL1.4

16:00
ROOM 111
Session starts at 15:15
GL1.5

16:15
ROOM 111
Session starts at 15:15
GL1.6

16:45 - 17:15 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
17:15 - 17:45 
Plenary 3 - The wonder world of GnRH neurons - cracking the pulse generator
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Manel Puig Domingo (Spain) & Bulent Yildiz (Turkey)
17:15
AUDITORIUM
Session starts at 17:15
PL3

18:00 - 19:30 
Satellite Symposium