7 November 2017

07:30 - 19:00 
Registration
MAIN ENTRANCE
07:45 - 08:30 
Endocrine Network - RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Metabolic and Obesity Network and the Reproductive Endocrinology and Biology Network
HALL D
Chair: Barbara McGowan (London), Kevin Murphy (London),
07:45 - 08:30 
Endocrine Network - RESEARCH INCUBATOR
Hosted by the Thyroid Network
QUEEN'S SUITE A
Chair: Carla Moran (Cambridge)
07:45 - 08:30 
BONE AND CALCIUM NETWORK MEETING
QUEEN'S SUITE B
Chairs: Duncan Bassett (London) & Colin Farquharson (Edinburgh)
08:30 - 09:00 
Plenary 5: Society for Endocrinology Dale Medal Lecture
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Graham Williams (London)
08:30
PL5
Andrew Hattersley (Exeter)
09:00 - 10:00 
Early Career Prize Lectures
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Barbara McGowan (London) & Karen Chapman (Edinburgh)
10:00 - 10:20 
Tea & Coffee
HALL H
10:20 - 11:50 
Clinical Management Workshop 2: Hyper and Hypocalcaemia
QUEEN'S SUITE A
Chairs: Jeremy Turner (Norwich) & Fadil Hannan (Liverpool)
10:20
CMW2.1
Jennifer Walsh (Sheffield)
10:50
CMW2.2
Fadil Hannan (Liverpool)
11:20
CMW2.3
10:20 - 11:50 
Nurse session 1: Cushing’s: Disease/syndrome - The facts and hot topics
QUEEN'S SUITE B
Chairs: Alison Milne (Aberdeen) & Phillip Yeoh (London)
10:20
N1.2
10:50
N1.2
John Newell-Price (Sheffield)
11:20
N1.3
10:20 - 11:50 
Senior Endocrinologists
HALL D
Chairs: Ian Mason (Edinburgh) & Paul Belchetz (London)
10:20
SE1.1
10:40
SE1.2
11:00
SE1.3
11:20
SE1.4
Philip Lowry (Reading), Ashley Grossman (Oxford) & Anne White (Manchester)
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 3: Autonomous cortisol secretion
Subclinical Cushings explained
QUEEN'S SUITE A
12:00
MTE3
Warrick Inder (Brisbane, Australia)
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 4: Controlling for diurnal variation
The time is right
HALL D
12:15
MTE4
David Ray (Manchester)
12:00 - 12:45 
Meet the Expert 5: Opioid induced endocrinopathy
Endocrinopathy of 'Trainspotting'
AUDITORIUM
12:00
MTE5
Fraser Gibb (Edinburgh)
12:00 - 12:45 
Futures 2: Consultant careers - Escape options
Going over to the dark side
QUEEN'S SUITE B
Chairs: Tristan Richardson (Bournemouth) & Mark Vanderpump (London)
12:15
FUT2.2
12:30
FUT2.3
James Ahlquist (Southend)
12:45 - 14:15 
Lunch, Exhibition, Posters and ePosters
HALL H
Chairs: Marie Freel & Thozhukat Sathyapala
13:15
ePoster Stand 1
(Queen's Suite Foyer)
13:15
ePoster Stand 2
(Queen's Suite Foyer)
13:00 - 14:00 
Industry sponsored satellite symposium - Pfizer
QUEEN'S SUITE A
14:15 - 15:45 
Symposium 6 - Sex hormones through the ages
From puberty to menopause
QUEEN'S SUITE A
Chairs: Steve Franks (London) & Jackie Maybin (Edinburgh)
14:15
S6.1
14:45
S6.2
Manuel Tena Sempere (Cordoba, Spain)
15:15
S6.3
Sasha Howard (London)
14:15 - 15:45 
Nurse session 2: Diabetes Insipidus
QUEEN'S SUITE B
Chairs: Louise Breen (London) & Pat McBride (Bristol)
14:15
N2.1
14:45
N2.2
Rosarie Atkinson (London)
15:15
N2.3
Steve Ball (Manchester)
15:35
N2.4
Malcom Prentice (Croydon)
15:45 - 16:15 
Tea & coffee
HALL H
16:15 - 17:45 
Clincial management workshop 3 - How do I..?
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Jeremy Cox (London) & Earn Gan (Newcastle)
16:15 - 17:45 
Symposium 7: Taking a risk on love – the endocrinology of behaviour
QUEEN'S SUITE A
Chairs: Louise Hunter (Manchester) & Victoria Salem (London)
16:15
S7.1
16:45
S7.2
Ruth Feldman (New Haven, USA)
17:15
S7.3
16:15 - 17:45 
Applied physiology Workshop 1: Tissue Engineering for Regenerative Medicine in Endocrinology
HALL D
Chairs: Scott MacKenzie (Glasgow) & Rachel Fletcher (Birmingham)
17:45 - 18:15 
Plenary 6: Society for Endocrinology European Medal Lecture
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Simon Pearce (Newcastle)
17:45
PL6
Marian Joëls (The Netherlands)
18:15 - 19:00 
Society for Endocrinology AGM
AUDITORIUM
19:45 -  
Social Evening