SFECU2017

10:50 - 11:00 
Welcome
Will Drake (London) & Lisa Shepherd (Birmingham)
11:00 - 11:30 
Lecture 1: Genetics of pituitary tumours
Marta Korbonits (London)
11:30 - 12:00 
Lecture 2: Endocrinology and critical illness
Steve Ball (Manchester)
12:00 - 12:30 
Lecture 3: Drug-induced thyroid disease
Mark Vanderpump (London)
12:30 - 13:30 
Lunch & Exhibition
13:30 - 15:00 
PERIOD 1: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: Will Drake (London)
13:00

Session starts at 13:30
WA2
A case of dopamine agonist resistant macroprolactinoma 

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
WA1
Macroprolactinoma: Challenges in management

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Peri/post operative management including hydrocortisone replacement therapy
Will Drake (London)

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Managment of prolactinoma
Vera Popovic (Belgrade, Serbia)

13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop B: Disorders of growth, development and transition
Convenor: Neil Wright (Sheffield)
13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Transitional management of growth hormone deficiency
Helena Gleeson (Birmingham)

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Late effects of childhood cancer therapy
Liz Crowne (Bristol)

13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Bijay Vaidya (Exeter)
13:30

Session starts at 13:30
WC2
A multidisciplinary approach in the management of a challenging Grave’s ophthalmopathy case.

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
WC1
Case on Thyroid Resistence

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Thyroid Eye Disease
Colin Dayan (Cardiff)

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Thyrotoxicosis
Petros Perros (Newcastle upon Tyne)

13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Mark Sherlock (Dublin)
13:30

Session starts at 13:30
WD2
Metastatic Malignant Pheochromocytoma - Wildfire Spread of disease post resection

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
WD1
Cushing's Syndrome Secondary to Ectopic ACTH-producing Neuroendocrine Tumour

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Cushing's syndrome
John Newell-Price (Sheffield)

13:30

Session starts at 13:30
Adrenal tumours
Mark Sherlock (Dublin)

15:00 - 15:30 
Tea & Coffee
15:30 - 17:00 
PERIOD 2: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
15:30

Session starts at 15:30
WE1
Complete androgen insensitivity syndrome and breastfeeding

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
The infertile couple: anovulation/azoospermia
Channa Jayasena (London)

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
The infertile couple: anovulation/azoospermia
Andrew Dwyer (Lausanne, Switzerland)

15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone
Convenor: Neil Gittoes (Birmingham)
15:30

Session starts at 15:30
WF3
Secondary Hypercalcaemia Masked by Inappropriately Normal Parathyroid Hormone Levels

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
WF2
Giant Parathyroid Cyst -A rare cause of severe hyperparathyroidism

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
WF1
A case of hypercalcaemia in Hyperparathyroidism-jaw tumour syndrome

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
Primary hyperparathyroidism
Rachel Crowley (Dublin)

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
Hypercalcaemia
Peter Selby (Manchester)

15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop G: Disorders of appetite and weight
Convenor: Jeremy Tomlinson (Oxford)
15:30

Session starts at 15:30
Disorders of insulin sensitivity
Rob Semple (Cambridge)

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
PCOS and metabolic syndrome

15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders
Convenor: Aled Rees (Cardiff)
15:30

Session starts at 15:30
WH2
An unusual presentation of Multiple Endocrine Neoplasia 1 (MEN1)

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
WH1
A case of Von Hippel-Lindau, diagnosed following oral contraceptive pill health check

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
MEN 2 and von Hippel Lindau
Helen Simpson (Cambridge)

15:30

Session starts at 15:30
MEN1
Maralyn Druce (London)

17:15 - 18:30 
Satellite Symposium
19:00 - 19:30 
Welcome drinks reception
19:30 - 22:00 
Conference dinner and quiz