21 May 2018

07:30 - 18:30 
Registration
ENTRANCE HALL
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 6 - Long term implications of hypoglycaemia in diabetes
ROOM 211
Chair: Judith Lopez (Spain)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 7 - Difficult cases of differentiated thyroid cancer
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Gianluca Tamagno (Ireland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 8 - Hormone replacement for the travelling patient
ROOM 112
Chair: Cristina Lamas (Spain)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 9 - Premature ovarian failure: an endocrine perspective
ROOM 117
Chair: Josanne Vassallo (Malta)
MTE9
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 10 - Effects of gender-affirming hormone therapy on bone in transgender persons
ROOM 113 & 114
Chair: Mireia Mora (Spain)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet the Expert - Basic Scientist 2 -Single-cell sequencing in endocrine diseases
ROOM 115 & 116
Chair: Mireia Jorda (Spain)
MTEBS2
08:45 - 09:15 
Plenary 4 - The Retina as a Window for Exploring the Brain in Diabetes
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Susan Webb (Spain)
09:15 - 09:45 
European Hormone Medal Lecture - Unraveling secrets of the hypothalami-pituitary-gonadal axis
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Djuro Macut (Serbia) & AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands)
09:45 - 10:15 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 11: Novel aspects of Craniopharyngioma
ROOM 211
Chairs: Cynthia Andoniadou (UK) & Cesar Luiz Boguszewski (Brazil)
10:15
S11.1
10:45
S11.2
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 12: Why do fractures occur in endocrine disorders and how should they be handled?
ROOM 117
Chairs: Massimo Terzolo (Italy) & Nienke Biermasz (The Netherlands)
10:45
S12.2
Natasha Appelman (The Netherlands)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 13: The colours of fat
ROOM 113 & 114
Chairs: John Kopchick (USA) & Maria Malagon (Spain)
10:15
S13.1
10:45
S13.2
11:15
S13.3
Pirjo Nuutila (Finland)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 14: Neuroendocrine basis of reproductive disorders
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Manuel Tena-Sempere (Spain) & Allan Herbison (New Zealand)
10:15 - 11:00 
Debate 3: Subclinical hypothyroidism is a disease
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Endre Nagy (Hungary) & Marek Niedziela (Poland)
D3.1
D3.2
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 15: European Young Endocrine Scientists (EYES) New aspects in the study of neuroendocrine diseases
ROOM 111
Chairs: Manuel Gahete (Spain) & Tatjana Isailovic (Serbia)
10:15
S15.1
Tatjana Isailovic (Serbia)
10:20
S15.2
Arkaitz Carracedo Perez (Spain)
11:40
S15.6
12:00 - 12:45 
Debate 4: AMH as the Primary Marker for Fertility
ROOM 113 & 114
Chairs: Jenny Visser (Rotterdam) & Stavroula A. Paschou (Greece)
12:15
D4.1
12:15
D4.2
12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communication: Genetic and environmental determinants of obesity and insulin resistance
ROOM 211
Chairs: Jens Otto Jorgensen (Denmark) & Djuro Macut (Serbia)
12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communication: MicroRNAs as biomarkers in endocrine diseases
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Leo Guasti (UK) & Martin Reincke (Germany)
12:00 - 13:00 
Oral Communication: Thyroid from basics to clinics
ROOM 112
Chairs: Balasz Gereben (Hungary) & Luca Persani (Italy)
12:00 - 13:00 
Meet the Nurse Expert & Case Discussions
ROOM 111
13:00 - 14:00 
Lunch and Poster Viewing
EXHIBITION AREA
13:00 - 14:00 
ESE President meets new members
14:00 - 15:00 
New Scientific Approach 3 - Re-Programming Strategies to Obtain Functional Endocrine Units
ROOM 112
Chair: Karine Rizzoti (UK)
14:00 - 15:00 
New Scientific Approach 4 - 3D visualisation of the HPG axis in mice and humans
ROOM 117
Chair: Manuel Tena-Sempere (Spain)
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 16: Changing practice in the management of thyroid neoplasms
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Marek Ruchala (Poland) & Filip Gablec (Czech Republic)
15:15
S16.1
Garcilaso Riesco-Eizaguirre (Spain)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 17: Primary Adrenal Macronodular Hyperplasia
ROOM 112
Chairs: Gerald Raverot (France) & Javier Salvador (Spain)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 18: Borderline testosterone and metabolic outcomes among sexes: clinical relevance
ROOM 211
Chairs: Andrea Isidori (Italy) & Gefsi Mintziori (Greece)
15:15
S18.1
15:45
S18.2
Mirjana Sumarac-Dumanovic (Serbia)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 19: New Aspects of Pituitary Regulation
ROOM 117
Chairs: Raúl Luque (Spain) & Federico Gatto (Italy)
15:15
S19.1
15:45
S19.2
Maria del Mar Malagon (Spain)
16:15
S19.3
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 20: All you need to know about lipodystrophy
ROOM 113 & 114
Chairs: Gemma Sesmilo (Spain) & Florian Kiefer (Austria)
15:45
S20.2
Giovanni Ceccarini (Italy)
15:15 - 16:15 
Publishing Workshop
Practical publishing advice
Room 115 & 116
Chair: Chair: Beata Kos-Kudła (Poland)
15:15 - 17:15 
Nurses professional development, networking session and oral/poster presentations
ROOM 111
Chair: Sherwin Cresino (UK)
16:45 - 17:15 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
17:15 - 17:45 
Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture - Growth Hormone: not too much...not too less!
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Márta Korbonits (UK) & Jens Otto Lunde Jørgensen (Denmark)
17:15
CET1
17:45 - 18:15 
Plenary 5: The link between insulin and fatty liver
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Jens Otto Lunde Jørgensen (Denmark) & Márta Korbonits (UK)
PL5