20 May 2018

07:30 - 20:00 
Registration
ENTRANCE HALL
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert - Basic Scientist 1: Mouse models in endocrine tumors
ROOM 113 & 114
Chair: Maria Chiara Zatelli (Italy)
08:00
MTBS1
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 1 - Using diabetes technologies to improve pateint self care
ROOM 117
Chair: Mercedes Rigla (Spain)
08:00
MTE1
Valeria Alcantara & Adam Brown (Spain & USA)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 2 - Acromegaly: Optimal management after surgery
AUDITORIUM
Chair: Jens Bolleršlev (Norway)
08:00
MTE2
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 3 - Managing delayed puberty
ROOM 115 & 116
Chair: Nelly Pitteloud (Switzerland)
08:00
MTE3
Taneli Raivio (Finland)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 4 - Osteoporosis in men
ROOM 211
Chair: Manuel Muñoz Torres (Spain)
08:00
MTE4
Dirk Vanderschueren (Belgium)
08:00 - 08:45 
Meet The Expert 5 - Medullary thyroid cancer beyond surgery
ROOM 112
Chair: Juan Carlos Galofre (Spain)
08:00
MTE5
09:00 - 09:15 
Interview with the ESE president
AUDITORIUM
09:15 - 09:45 
Plenary 2 - Bone regulates the Brain
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Barbara Obermayer-Pietsch (Austria) & Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
09:15
PL2
Stravroula Kousteni (USA)
09:45 - 10:15 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 1: Predicting events in autoimmune thyroid disease
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Maria Alevizaki (Greece) & Mónica Marazuela (Spain)
10:15
S1.1
10:45
S1.2
11:15
S1.3
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 2: Salt and Sweet
ROOM 112
Chairs: Isabel Runkle de la Vega (Spain) & Chris Thompson (Ireland)
10:15
S2.1
10:45
S2.2
Jonas Rutishauser (Switzerland)
11:15
S2.3
Niels Grarup (Denmark)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 3: Bile Acid and Microbiota
ROOM 211
Chairs: Filip Knop (Denmark) & Christos Mantzoros (USA)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 4: Environmental Effects on Endocrine Function
ROOM 117
Chairs: Anna Fadieieva (Ukraine) & Vera Popovic-Brkic (Serbia)
10:15 - 11:45 
Symposium 5: The role of sperm epigenome in fertility and inheritance
ROOM 113 & 114
Chairs: George Mastorakos (Greece) & Ilpo Huhtaniemi (UK/Finland)
10:15 - 11:45 
Nurses MDT symposium: Immunotherapy: The Good, The Bad and Witty
ROOM 111
Chair: John Ayuk (UK)
10:15 - 11:45 
Special Symposium: Bone & Vitamin D
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Martin Hewison (UK) & Gherardo Maziotti (Italy)
10:15
SS1.1
10:45
SS1.2
Karin Amrein (Austria)
11:15
SS1.3
Carlos Bernal-Mizrachi (USA)
12:00 - 13:00 
UEMS session - Session of the European Union of Medical Specialists Section of Endocrinology
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Maeve Durkan (Ireland) & Marek Bolanowski (Poland)
12:00 - 12:45 
Debate 1 - Adrenal venous sampling vs. imaging for primary aldosteronism: beware of the caveats!
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Laurence Amar (France) & Tomaz Kocjan (Solvenia)
12:00 - 13:15 
Nurses symposium & panel discussion: Bridging the Gap: models of care transitioning endocrine patients for paediatric to adult-oriented care
ROOM 111
12:00 - 13:15 
Nurses symposium & panel discussion: Bridging the Gap: models of care transitioning endocrine patients for paediatric to adult-oriented care
12:30
N2.2
12:35
N2.3
12:40
N2.4
Sofia Llahana (UK)
13:00 - 14:00 
Lunch and Poster Viewing
EXHIBITION AREA
14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 1 - New tools for investigating insulin secretion
ROOM 117
Chair: David Cano (Spain)
NSA1
14:00 - 14:45 
New Scientific Approach 2 - The spliceosome as a target treatment of endocrine tumours
ROOM 211
Chair: Justo Castaño (Spain)
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
14:00 - 15:00 
Satellite symposium
15:15 - 16:00 
Debate 2 - Receptor profiling is useful for predicting pituitary therapy
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Cesar Luiz Boguszewski (Brazil) & Gerald Raverot (France)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 6: Precision Medicine for diabetes
ROOM 112
Chairs: Manel Puig Domingo (Spain) & Irene Breton (Spain)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 7: Expanding the spectrum of thyroid hormone use
ROOM 211
Chairs: Josef Köhrle (Germany) & Jose Moreno (Spain)
15:15
S7.1
Stefan Groeneweg (The Netherlands)
15:45
S7.2
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 8: Bone fragility – from bench to clinic
ROOM 113 & 114
Chair: Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
15:45
S8.2
16:15
S8.3
Lothar Seefried (Germany)
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 9: European academy of andrology/ESE Session: Male gonadal function versus general health and vice versa
ROOM 115 & 116
Chairs: Csilla Krausz (Hungary) & Manuela Simoni (Italy)
15:15
S9.1
15:45
S9.2
16:15
S9.3
15:15 - 16:45 
Symposium 10: Hot topics in NETs
ROOM 117
Chairs: Simona Glasberg (Israel) & Wouter de Herder (Netherlands)
15:15 - 16:45 
European Society of Endocrinology Clinical Practice Guidelines on the Management of Adrenocortical Carcinoma in Adults, in collaboration with the European Network for the Study of Adrenal Tumors
ROOM 111
Chairs: Antoine Tabarin (France) & Wiebke Arlt (UK)
15:15
GL1.1
Martin Fassnacht (Germany)
15:20
GL1.2
Olaf Dekkers (Denmark)
15:30
GL1.3
Guillaume Assié (France)
15:45
GL1.4
Massimo Terzolo (Italy)
16:00
GL1.5
Martin Fassnacht (Germany)
16:15
GL1.6
Harm Haak (The Netherlands)
16:45 - 17:15 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA
17:15 - 17:45 
Plenary 3 - The wonder world of GnRH neurons - cracking the pulse generator
AUDITORIUM
Chairs: Manel Puig Domingo (Spain) & Bulent Yildiz (Turkey)
18:00 - 19:30 
Satellite Symposium