Monday 22 May 2017

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
08:00 17:00 
Registration
FOYER A
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 6
AUDITORIUM I
...
MTE6
How best to utilise technology in diabetes?
Hans DeVries (The Netherlands)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 7
AUDITORIUM VI
...
MTE7
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 8
AUDITORIUM II
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 9
AUDITORIUM III & IV
...
MTE9
Sarcopenia- Why should we care?
Franz Jakob (Germany)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the basic scientist
AUDITORIUM VII
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the nurse expert
ROOM 3C
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the Expert 10
AUDITORIUM VIII
...
09:00 09:30 
Plenary 4
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Richard Bergman (USA) & Paula Freitas (Portugal)
...
09:30 10:00 
European Hormone Medal Lecture
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: A J. van der Lely (The Netherlands) & Djuro Macut (Serbia)
...
EHM1
Endocrine disruptors: Is it all Greek to us?
Evanthia Diamanti-Kandarakis (Greece)
10:00 10:30 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
...
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 11: New Roles for Nuclear Receptors
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Jan-Ake Gustafsson (Sweden) & Jenny Visser (The Netherlands)
...
S11.3
The role of androgens in bone
Frank Claessens (Belgium)
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 12: New developments in Graves' orbitopathy
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Mario Salvi (Italy) & Endre Nagy (Hungary)
...
S12.2
Management of Graves orbitopathy
Luigi Bartalena (Italy)
S12.3
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 13: Challenging pituitary diseases
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Irena Ilovayskaya (Russia) & Stelios Tsagarakis (Greece)
...
S13.1
Hypophysitis
Niki Karavitaki (UK)
S13.2
Empty sella
Laura De Marinis (Italy)
S13.3
Sellar masses
Michael Buchfelder (Germany)
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 14: Searching for the cause and approach in ectopic hormone syndromes
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Richard Feelders (The Netherlands) & Guillaume Assié (France)
...
S14.1
Rare Cushing's
Stephan Petersenn (Germany)
S14.3
Rare hypoglycemia
Kimberly Kamp (The Netherlands)
S14.2
Rare acromegaly
Françoise Borson- Chazot (France)
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 15: Metabolic surgery: mechanisms to clinical results
endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Felipe Casanueva (Spain) & Oguzhan Deyneli (Turkey)
...
S15.1
The upper gut anti-incretin theory
Geltrude Mingore (Italy)
S15.2
S15.3
10:30 11:15 
Debate 3: Drug holiday in osteoporosis
endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chair: Barbara Obermayer-Pietsch (Austria)
...
D3.1
For
Bente Langdahl (Denmark)
D3.2
Against
Dennis Black (USA)
12:15 13:00 
Debate 4: Is cardiovascular risk increased in women with PCOS?
AUDITORIUM I
Chair: George Mastorakos (Greece)
...
D4.1
For
Harpal Randeva (UK)
D4.2
Against
Enrico Carmina (Italy)
12:15 13:00 
European Union of Medical Specialists (UEMS), Section of Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM VIII
...
Introduction
Anton Luger (Austria)
12:15 13:15 
Oral Communications 6 - Diabetes Therapy and Complications
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Dariao Rahelic (Crotia) & Zadalla Mouslech (Greece)
...
12:15 13:15 
Oral Communications 8 - Neuroendocrinology
AUDITORIUM III & IV
Chairs: Mónica Marazuela (Spain) & Agata Bałdys-Waligórska (Poland)
...
13:15 14:15 
Lunch & poster veiwing
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
...
13:30 14:00 
ESE President meets new members
Restaurant (Foyer F)
...
14:15 15:00 
New scientific approach 3
ROOM 3C
Chair: Lorenzo Pasquali (Spain)
...
NSA3
Genomic approaches on epigenetics
Salvatore Oliviero (Italy)
14:15 15:00 
New scientific approach 4
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chair: Susanne Neumann (USA)
...
NSA4
What is the CRISPR CAS9 technology?
Frederic Flamant (France)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 16: Late-breaking: the PCSK9 revolution
AUDITORIUM VII
Chair: Manel Puig-Domingo (Spain)
...
S16.1
S16.2
New strategies for inhibiting PCSK9
José López Miranda (Spain)
S16.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 17: What endocrinologists should know about the genomics of endocrine tumors
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Manuel Lemos (Portugal) & Jerome Bertherat (France)
...
S17.2
Clinical implications of SDH mutations
Anne-Paule Gimenez-roqueplo (France)
S17.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 18: Hyperandrogenism: challenges in clinical management
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Sarantis Livadas (Greece) & Lina Zabuliene (Lithuania)
...
S18.1
S18.2
S18.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 19: How to incorporate the new guidelines for thyroid cancer in my clinical practice
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chairs: Edward Limbert (Portugal) & Georg Brabant (Germany)
...
S19.1
S19.2
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 20: Beta cell replacement and plasticity
endorsed by Endocrine Connections
AUDITORIUM III & IV
Chairs: Riccarda Granata (Italy) & Raquel Seiça (Portugal)
...
15:30 16:30 
Guidelines sessions 2
ESE Guidelines on Aggressive Pituitary Tumours
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Gerald Raverot (France) & Pia Burman (Sweden)
...

Olaf Dekkers (The Netherlands)

Anthony Heaney (USA)

Ann Mc Cormack (Australia)

Vera Popovic (Serbia)

Stephan Petersenn (Germany)

Jacqueline Trouillas (France)
15:30 17:30 
Nurses session: Update on diet and lifestyle throughout lifespan to improve health
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Sherwin Criseno (UK) & Miriam Asia (UK)
...
N3.2
N3.3
17:00 17:30 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
...
17:30 18:00 
Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Jerome Bertherat (France) & Wiebke Arlt (UK)
...
18:00 18:30 
Plenary 5
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Jens Bollerslev (Norway) & Mariana Monteiro (Portugal)
...