Sunday 21 May 2017

7:00
8:00
9:00
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
08:00 17:00 
Registration
FOYER A
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 1
AUDITORIUM I
...
MTE1
How to manage diabetes in the elderly?
Leocadio Rodríguez Mañas (Spain)
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 2
AUDITORIUM VIII
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 3
AUDITORIUM VII
...
MTE3
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 4
AUDITORIUM II
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the expert 5
AUDITORIUM VI
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the nurse expert
ROOM 3C
Chair: Anne Marland (UK)
...
08:15 09:00 
Meet the basic scientist
AUDITORIUM III & IV
...
09:15 09:30 
Presidential Address
A J. van der Lely (The Netherlands)
AUDITORIUM I
...
09:30 10:00 
Plenary 2
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Manuela Simoni (Italy) & Camilla Schalin-Jäntti (Finland)
...
P2
The secret life of FGF21
David Mangelsdorf (USA)
10:00 10:30 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
...
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 1: Clinical updates in Hypoparathyrodism
AUDITORIUM III & IV
Chairs: Lars Rejnmark (Denmark) & João Raposo (Portugal)
...
S1.1
Congenital hypoparathyroidism
Agnes Linglart (France)
S1.2
S1.3
Therapeutic approaches
Erik Fink Eriksen (Norway)
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 2: Evolving diagnostics in adrenal and neuroendocrine tumours
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Corin Badiu (Romania) & Beata Kos-Kudla (Poland)
...
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 3: From the pituitary to the periphery
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chairs: Marta Korbonits (UK) & João Sequeira Duarte (Portugal)
...
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 4: 2nd Joint Global Symposium on Obesity - the many dimensions of the childhood globesity problem
Endorsed by European Association for the Study of Obesity, World Obesity Federation & European Society for Paediatric Endocrinology
Co-sponsored by the International Society of Endocrinology, the Endocrine Society and the European Society for Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: AJ van der Lely (The Netherlands) & Lynnette Nieman (USA) & André Lacroix (Canada)
...
10:30 12:00 
Symposium 5: EYES session
Turn your face to the sunshine
AUDITORIUM II
Chairs: Ayse Zengin (Australia) & Luís Cardoso (Portugal)
...
10:30 12:00 
Guidelines session 1: Management of Turner Syndrome
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Phillippe Backeljauw (USA) & Claus H. Gravholt (Denmark)
...
Introduction
Claus H. Gravholt (Denmark)
Growth and puberty induction
Theo Sas (The Netherlands)
Adult aspects
Janielle A van Alfen-van der Velden (The Netherlands)
The heart in Turner syndrome
Philippe Backeljauw (USA)
10:30 12:00 
Nurses session: Diabetes meets endocrinology – clinical practice overlap and seamless care
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Philip Yeoh (UK) & Elisabeth Rutten (Belgium)
...
12:15 13:00 
Debate 1: Is there a role for medical therapy for non- functioning pituitary adenomas?
AUDITORIUM I
Chair: Marta Korbonits (UK)
...
D1.1
For
Yona Greenman (Israel)
D1.2
Against
Stelios Tsagarakis (Greece)
12:15 13:15 
ENDO-ERN session
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chair: Jerome Bertherat (France)
...
Endo-ERN: introduction to a unique networkCoordinator and Adult chair

Alberto Pereira (The Netherlands)
Opportunities, priorities, & dissemination of expertiseDeputy-coordinator and Paediatric chair

Anders Juul (Denmark)
The patient’s view
Jette Kristensen (Denmark)
13:15 14:15 
Lunch and poster veiwing
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
...
14:15 15:00 
New Scientific Approach 1
AUDITORIUM VI
Chair: Frederic Flamant (France)
...
14:15 15:00 
New Scientific Approach 2
AUDITORIUM VII
Chair: Raul Luque (Spain)
...
15:30 16:15 
Debate 2: Incidentally discovered non-functioning pancreatic NENs: Surgery or not?
Endorsed by European Journal of Endocrinology
AUDITORIUM II
Chair: Gregory Kaltsas (Greece)
...
D2.1
For
Ulrich Knigge (Denmark)
D2.2
Against
Reza Kiamanesh (France)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 6: Treatment of hypothyroidism: what have we learned?
AUDITORIUM VII
Chairs: Heike Biebermann (Germany) & Maria João Oliveira (Portugal)
...
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 7: Crosstalk between bone & other organ(ism)s
AUDITORIUM VI
Chairs: Andrea Giustina (Italy) & Nilgun Guvener Demirag (Turkey)
...
S7.1
Immune system
Patrizia D'amelio (Italy)
S7.2
S7.3
Microbiome
Klara Sjögren (Sweden)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 8: Predictors of therapeutic response in functioning pituitary tumours
AUDITORIUM VIII
Chairs: Domique Maiter (Belgium) & Davide Carvalho (Portugal)
...
S8.1
Molecular profiling
Monica Gadelha (Brazil)
S8.2
Imaging
Patrick Petrossians (Belgium)
S8.3
Clinical application and practice
Marek Bolanowski (Poland)
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 9: Novel type 2 diabetes treatment: beyond glycaemic control
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Nebojsa Lalic (Serbia) & José Silva Nunes (Portugal)
...
S9.1
Experimental models
Jens Holst (Denmark)
S9.2
S9.3
15:30 17:00 
Symposium 10: The challenges of Male Fertility
ROOM 3C
Chairs: Andrea Isidori (Italy) & Pedro Fontes Oliveira (Portugal)
...
17:00 17:30 
Tea & Coffee
EXHIBITION AREA - PAVILION 2 (RIO PAVILION) & GALLERY
...
17:30 18:00 
Plenary 3
AUDITORIUM I
Chairs: Maria candida Fragoso (Brazil) & Duarte Pignatelli (Portugal)
...