BSPEDENDOCRINEMAIN2019

    07:45 - 08:45 
    Sponsored Symposium
    08:00 - 18:00 
    Registration
    08:45 - 08:50 
    BSPED Chairman's Introduction
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    08:45
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 08:45
    BSPED Chairman's introduction

    08:50 - 08:55 
    Welcome from the Local Convenor
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    08:50
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 08:50
    Welcome from the Local Convenor

    09:00 - 10:30 
    Oral Communications 4
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    09:00 - 09:45 
    Nurses' Annual General Meeting
    SYNDICATE ROOM L
    Lee Martin (London)
    09:45
    SYNDICATE ROOM L
    Session starts at 09:00
    PENS1.1
    The evolving role of the children’s endocrine nurse
    Jenny Walker (Leeds)

    10:05
    SYNDICATE ROOM L
    Session starts at 09:00
    PENS1.2
    BSPED Paediatric Endocrine Nurse Award 2018 presentation

    10:30 - 11:00 
    TEA & COFFEE
    LOWER HALL
    11:00 - 12:30 
    Symposium 1
    Endocrine outcomes
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    John Barton (Bristol)
    11:00
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 11:00
    S1.1
    Long term outcomes for young women with PCOS
    Aled Rees (Cardiff)

    11:30
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 11:00
    S1.2
    Have modern treatment regimens improved neuroendocrine and cognitive outcomes after childhood brain tumours ?
    Helen Spoudeas (London)

    12:00
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 11:00
    S1.3
    Maternal thyroid function in pregnancy and childhood outcomes
    Marion Ludgate (Cardiff)

    12:30 - 13:30 
    LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTER TOURS
    LOWER HALL
    13:30 - 14:30 
    Oral Communications 5
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    14:30 - 15:30 
    Inquisitor Session
    Grey Cases in Paediatric Endocrinology
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Justin Warner (Cardiff)
    14:30
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 14:30
    IN1.2
    Replier
    Mehul Dattani (London)

    14:30
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 14:30
    IN1.1
    Inquisitor
    Tim Cheetham (Newcastle-Upon-Tyne)

    15:30 - 16:00 
    TEA & COFFEE
    LOWER HALL
    16:00 - 16:30 
    Symposium 2
    KEY NOTE SPEAKER
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Justin Davies (Southampton)
    16:00
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Session starts at 16:00
    S2.1
    History of paediatric endocrinology
    John Wass (Oxford)

    16:30 - 17:00 
    BSPED AWARDS
    James Tanner Award presentation
    ASSEMBLY ROOM
    Justin Davies (Southampton)
    17:15 - 18:15 
    BSPED 2019 ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING
    ASSEMBLY ROOM