SFECU2020

08:30 - 17:00 
Registration
08:50 - 09:00 
Update on Specialty Certificate Examination
Richard Quinton (Newcastle)
09:00 - 09:30 
Lecture 4
QUEENS' HALL
09:00
QUEENS' HALL
Session starts at 09:00
Management of the transgender patient

09:45 - 11:15 
PERIOD 3: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: William Drake (London)


Session starts at 09:45
Management of prolactinoma



Session starts at 09:45
Peri/ postoperative management including hydrocortisone replacement therapy

09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop B: Disorders of growth and development
Convenor: Talat Mushtaq (Leeds)


Session starts at 09:45
Late effects of childhood cancer therapy



Session starts at 09:45
Transitional management of growth hormone deficiency

09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Simon Pearce (Newcastle upon Tyne)


Session starts at 09:45



Session starts at 09:45

09:45 - 11:15 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Michael O'Reilly (Birmingham)


Session starts at 09:45
Adrenocortical tumours/cancer



Session starts at 09:45

11:15 - 11:45 
Tea, Coffee & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
11:45 - 12:45 
Lectures 5 & 6
QUEENS' HALL
11:45
QUEENS' HALL
Session starts at 11:45
Other metabolic bone disease

12:15
QUEENS' HALL
Session starts at 11:45
Endocrinology and critical illness

12:45 - 13:30 
Lunch & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
13:30 - 15:00 
PERIOD 4: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop E: Disorders of the gonads
Convenor: Richard Quinton (Newcastle)


Session starts at 13:30
The infertile couple: anovulation/azoospermia



Session starts at 13:30
The infertile couple: anovulation/azoospermia

13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop F: Disorders of the parathyroid glands, calcium metabolism and bone
Convenor: Rachel Crowley (Dublin)


Session starts at 13:30



Session starts at 13:30
Primary hyperparathyroidism

13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop G: Disorders of appetite and weight
Convenor: Abd Tahrani (Birmingham)


Session starts at 13:30
Polycystic ovary syndrome and metabolic syndrome



Session starts at 13:30
Disorders of insulin sensitivity

13:30 - 15:00 
Workshop H: Miscellaneous endocrine and metabolic disorders
Convenor: Maralyn Druce (London)


Session starts at 13:30
Multiple endocrine neoplasia 1



Session starts at 13:30
Multiple endocrine neoplasia 2 and von Hippel Lindau

13:30 - 15:00 
New parallel session 4 - Endocrine/Dynamic testing for nurses new to endocrinology
Chair: Louise Breen (London)
15:00 - 15:30 
Tea, Coffee & Exhibition
PRINCES HALL
15:30 - 17:00 
PERIOD 5: Parallel workshops (including delegates’ case presentations)
15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop A: Disorders of the hypothalamus and pituitary
Convenor: William Drake (London)


Session starts at 15:30
Management of prolactinoma



Session starts at 15:30
Peri/ postoperative management including hydrocortisone replacement therapy

15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop B: Disorders of growth and development
Convenor: Talat Mushtaq (Leeds)


Session starts at 15:30
Late effects of childhood cancer therapy



Session starts at 15:30
Transitional management of growth hormone deficiency

15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop C: Disorders of the thyroid gland
Convenor: Simon Pearce (Newcastle upon Tyne)


Session starts at 15:30



Session starts at 15:30

15:30 - 17:00 
Workshop D: Disorders of the adrenal gland
Convenor: Michael O'Reilly (Birmingham)


Session starts at 15:30
Adrenocortical tumours/cancer



Session starts at 15:30