SFEBES2019

07:30 - 17:30 
REGISTRATION
08:30 - 09:00 
Plenary 7: British Thyroid Association Pitt-Rivers Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Krish Chatterjee (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
09:00 - 09:30 
Plenary 8: CET Visiting Professor Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Steve Ball (Manchester University Foundation Trust, United Kingdom)
09:00
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 09:00
PL8

09:35 - 10:20 
Clincal Skills: Being a consultant - How to get the job and keep it
Auditorium 2
Chair: Stella George (East and North Herts NHS Trust, United Kingdom)
09:35
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 09:35
SK1.1
Christine May (Oxford University Hospitals, United Kingdom)

09:50
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 09:35
SK1.2

10:05
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 09:35
SK1.3
Andrew Lansdown (Cardiff and Vale University Health Board, United Kingdom)

09:35 - 10:20 
Basic Skills: Introduction to teaching
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chair: Karim Meeran (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
09:35
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 09:35
SK2.1

09:57
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 09:35
SK2.2

09:35 - 10:20 
Teaching Skills: Innovations in teaching
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chair: Mark Gurnell (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
09:35
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 09:35
SK3.1
Sohag Saleh & James Moss (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

09:57
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 09:35
SK3.2
Sohag Saleh & James Moss (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

10:20 - 10:50 
TEA & COFFEE
Auditorium 1
10:50 - 12:20 
Symposium 4: Thyroid hormone a key regulator in inflammation?
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Graham Williams (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) & Nadia Schoenmakers (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
10:50
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 10:50
S4.1

11:20
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 10:50
S4.2
Anne van der Spek (Amsterdam University Medical Center, The Netherlands)

11:50
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 10:50
S4.3

10:50 - 12:20 
Symposium 5: Stress – The rhythm of life
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Rebecca Reynolds (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom) & Laura Matthews (University of Leeds, UK)
10:50
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 10:50
S5.1

11:20
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 10:50
S5.2
Francesca Spiga (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

11:50
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 10:50
S5.3
Abd Tahrani (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

10:50 - 12:20 
Symposium 6: New horizons in neuro-endocrine disease
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Niki Karavitaki (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom) & Kate Lines (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
10:50
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 10:50
S6.1
Simona Grozinsky-Glasberg (Hadassah-Hebrew University Hospital, Jerusalem, Israel)

11:20
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 10:50
S6.2

11:50
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 10:50
S6.3

12:25 - 13:10 
Meet The Expert 4
Auditorium 2
12:25
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 12:25
MTE4.1
Jeremy Cobbold (Oxford University Hospitals, United Kingdom)

12:47
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 12:25
MTE4.2
Jeremy Tomlinson (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

12:25 - 13:10 
Meet The Expert 5
Syndicate 1 & 2
12:25
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 12:25
MTE5
Chas Bountra (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)

12:25 - 13:10 
Meet The Expert 6
Syndicate 3 & 4
12:25
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 12:25
MTE6
Jennifer S. Walsh (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)

13:10 - 14:25 
LUNCH, EXHIBITION & POSTERS
Auditorium 1
13:15 - 13:45 
Oral Posters 5 - Reproductive Endocrinology and Biology
SfE Theatre
Chairs: Colin Duncan (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom) & Andrew Childs (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
13:25
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 13:15
OP5.2

13:30
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 13:15
OP5.3

13:35
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 13:15
OP5.4

13:50 - 14:20 
Oral Posters 6 - Neuroendocrinology, Pituitary and Neoplasia
SfE Theatre
Chairs: Craig Beall (University of Exeter, United Kingdom) & Paul Newey (University of Dundee, United Kingdom)
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Bone and Calcium
Meeting Room 14
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Neuroendocrinology
Meeting Room 6
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Endocrine Neoplasia Syndromes
Auditorium 2
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Endocrine Consequences of Living with and Beyond Cancer
Meeting room 10
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Thyroid
Syndicate 3 & 4
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Metabolic and Obesity
Syndicate 1 & 2
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Adrenal and Cardiovascular
Meeting room 9
14:25 - 15:15 
Endocrine Network: Reproductive Endocrinology and Biology
Meeting Room 8
15:15 - 16:45 
Endocrinology in the UK: Workforce, Standards, and Quality Improvement
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Steve Ball (Manchester University Foundation Trust, United Kingdom) & Helen Simpson (University College London Hospitals, United Kingdom)
15:15
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:15
ROE1.1

15:35
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:15
ROE1.2

16:15
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:15
ROE1.4

16:35
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:15
ROE1.5

15:15 - 16:45 
Clinical Management Workshop 2: Hyperparathyroidism
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Jeremy Turner (Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital, United Kingdom) & Anna Crown (Royal Sussex County Hospital, Brighton, United Kingdom)
15:15
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:15
CMW2.1

15:45
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:15
CMW2.2
Soo-Mi Park (Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, United Kingdom)

16:15
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:15
CMW2.3
Neil Gittoes (Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Birmingham, United Kingdom)

15:15 - 16:45 
Basic Physiology Workshop: Imaging endocrinology from networks to organelles
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Davide Calebiro (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom) & David Hodson (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
15:15
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:15
BPW2.1
Patrice Mollard (Institute of Functional Genomics, Montpelier, France)

15:45
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:15
BPW2.2
Aylin Hanyaloglu (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

16:15
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:15
BPW2.3

16:50 - 17:20 
Plenary 9: Society for Endocrinology Medal Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Raj Thakker (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
16:50
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 16:50
PL9

17:20 - 17:30 
Prizes and Awards
Auditorium 2
17:30 - 18:00 
Plenary 10: Society for Endocrinology Jubilee Medal Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Graham Williams (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
17:30
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 17:30
PL10