SFEBES2019

09:00 - 21:00 
REGISTRATION
10:15 - 10:20 
WELCOME
Auditorium 2
10:20 - 10:50 
What Is New
Auditorium 2
Chair: Duncan Bassett (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
10:20
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 10:20
WIN1
Caroline Gorvin (The University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

10:35
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 10:20
WIN2

11:00 - 11:05 
One Minute Silence
11:05 - 12:35 
How do I…1
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Annice Mukherjee (Spire Manchester Hospital, United Kingdom) & Channa Jayasena (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
11:05
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 11:05
HDI1.1
Sophia Sakka (Evelina London Children's Hospital, United Kingdom)

11:20
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 11:05
HDI1.2

11:35
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 11:05
HDI1.3

11:50
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 11:05
HDI1.4

12:05
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 11:05
HDI1.5
Umasuthan Srirangalingam (University College London Hospital, United Kingdom)

12:20
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 11:05
HDI1.6
Abd Tahrani (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)

11:05 - 12:35 
Clinical Management Workshop 1: Salt & Water
Don’t be hung out ‘too’ dry
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Helen Simpson (University College London Hospital, United Kingdom) & Hussam Rostom (Oxford University Hospitals, United Kingdom)
11:05
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 11:05
CMW1.1
Steve Ball (Manchester University Foundation Trust, United Kingdom)

11:35
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 11:05
CMW1.2

12:05
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 11:05
CMW1.3

11:05 - 12:35 
Basic Physiology Workshop: Modelling endocrinology in vitro, in vivo & in silico
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Francesca Spiga (University of Bristol, United Kingdom) & Bryn Owen (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
11:05
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 11:05
BPW1.1

11:35
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 11:05
BPW1.2

12:05
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 11:05
BPW1.3

12:35 - 13:55 
LUNCH, EXHIBITION, SATELLITES & POSTERS
Auditorium 1
12:45 - 13:15 
Oral Posters 1 - Adrenal and Cardiovascular
SfE Theatre
Chairs: Michael O'Reilly (Royal College of Surgeons in Ireland, Dublin, Ireland) & Scott MacKenzie (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)
12:55
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 12:45
OP1.2

13:00
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 12:45
OP1.3

13:05
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 12:45
OP1.4

13:20 - 13:50 
Oral Posters 2 - Thyroid
SfE Theatre
Chairs: Carla Moran (Beacon Hospital, Dublin, Ireland) & Jacqueline Gilbert (King's College Hospital, London, United Kingdom)
13:30
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 13:20
OP2.2

13:35
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 13:20
OP2.3

13:40
SfE Theatre
Session starts at 13:20
OP2.4

14:00 - 14:30 
Plenary 1:Clinical Endocrinology Trust Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: John Newell-Price (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
14:00
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 14:00
PL1

14:30 - 15:00 
Plenary 2: Society for Endocrinology Starling Medal Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Graham Williams (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
14:30
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 14:30
PL2
Markus Ralser (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)

15:05 - 16:35 
Oral Communications 1 - Metabolism and Obesity
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Abd Taharni (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom) & Zoi Michailidou (Edinburgh University, United Kingdom)
15:05
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC1.1

15:35
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC1.3

16:05
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC1.5

16:20
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC1.6

15:05 - 16:35 
Oral Communications 2 - Neuroendocrinology, Pituitary and Neoplasia
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Ashley Grossman (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) & Simona Grozinsky-Glasberg (Hadassah-Hebrew University Hospital, Israel)
15:20
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC2.2
Anisha Mistry (Queen Mary University London, United Kingdom)

15:35
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC2.3

15:50
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC2.4

16:20
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 15:05
OC2.6

15:05 - 16:35 
Oral Communications 3 - Bone and Calcium
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Fadil Hannan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) & Jennie Walsh (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
15:20
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:05
OC3.2

15:35
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:05
OC3.3

16:20
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 15:05
OC3.6

16:35 - 17:05 
TEA & COFFEE
Auditorium 1
17:05 - 18:05 
Innovation Session 1: Advances in understanding skeletal disease
Syndicate 3 & 4
Chairs: Graham Williams (Imperial College London, United Kingdom) & Clemens Bergwitz (Yale School of Medicine, New Haven, USA)
17:05
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 17:05
IN1.1
Outi Mäkitie (University of Helsinki, Finland)

17:25
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 17:05
IN1.2
Joseph Verbalis (Georgetown University, Washington DC, USA)

17:45
Syndicate 3 & 4
Session starts at 17:05
IN1.3

17:05 - 18:05 
Innovation Session 2: Big data in space and time
Syndicate 1 & 2
Chairs: Kathryn McGinnis (University of Leeds, United Kingdom) & Davide Calebiro (University of Birmingham, United Kingdom)
17:05
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 17:05
IN2.1
Karine Rizzoti (The Francis Crick Institute, London, United Kingdom)

17:35
Syndicate 1 & 2
Session starts at 17:05
IN2.2
M. Madan Babu ((Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, United Kingdom))

17:05 - 18:05 
Innovation Session 3: NIHR Pathways to clinical impact
Auditorium 2
Chairs: Barbara McGowan (Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust, London, United Kingdom) & Julia Prague (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
17:05
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 17:05
IN3.1
Waljit Dhillo (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)

17:25
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 17:05
IN3.2

17:45
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 17:05
IN3.3
Márta Korbonits (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)

18:10 - 18:40 
Plenary 3: Society for Endocrinology Dale Medal Lecture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Duncan Bassett (Imperial College London, United Kingdom)
18:10
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 18:10
PL3

18:40 - 19:25 
Debate: Nature vs Nurture
Auditorium 2
Chair: Rob Semple (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
18:40
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 18:40
D1.1

18:40
Auditorium 2
Session starts at 18:40
D1.2

19:25 - 20:30 
Presidential Welcome Reception