EPA2019

    07:30 - 18:00 
    Registration opens
    08:00 - 08:45 
    Meet the Expert 1 (repeated)
    Diagnosis and management of seizures in infants and children
    Liffey A

    Liffey A
    Session starts at 08:00
    MTE1.1
    Diagnosis and management of seizures in infants and children
    Sophia Varadkar (London, UK)


    Liffey A
    Session starts at 08:00
    MTE1.2
    Presenting with Sophia Varadkar
    Mary King (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00 - 08:45 
    Meet the Expert 2 (repeated)
    End of life guidelines/toolkit
    Wicklow Hall 2

    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    MTE2.1
    End of life guidelines/toolkit
    Mary Devins (Dublin, Ireland)


    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    MTE2.2
    Presenting with Mary Devins
    Joanne Balfe (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00 - 08:45 
    Meet the Expert 5
    Paediatric radiology update - Which test is best?
    Liffey Hall 2

    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 08:00
    MTE5.1
    Paediatric radiology update - Which test is best?
    Stephanie Ryan (Dublin, Ireland)

    08:00 - 08:45 
    Meet the Expert 6
    Joint pain and arthritis in children - management and new developments
    Liffey Hall 1

    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 08:00
    MTE6.1
    Joint pain and arthritis in children - management and new developments
    Orla Killeen (Dublin, Ireland)

    09:00 - 10:30 
    EPA Intercontinental symposium
    Improving paediatric care across international borders - challenges and opportunities to improve child health
    Auditorium
    Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada) & Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)
    09:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    INT1.1
    Views from regions around the world - America
    Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)

    09:10
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    INT1.2
    Views from regions around the world - Asia Pacific
    Aman Pulungan (Jakarta, Indonesia)

    09:20
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    INT1.3
    Views from regions around the world - Europe
    Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

    09:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    INT1.4
    Views from regions around the world - China
    Kunling Shen (Beijing, China)

    09:40
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    INT1.5
    Views from regions around the world - Antimicrobial resistance: a global-health problem and action in China
    Yonghong Yang (Beijing, China)

    09:50
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    INT1.6
    Views from regions around the world - Global
    Zulfiqar Bhutta (Toronto, Canada)

    10:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 09:00
    Discussion and Q&A

    09:00 - 10:30 
    Symposium 11
    Current challenges in adolescent health and transition of care
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Orla Kileen (Dublin, Ireland) & Lazlo Szabo (Budapest, Hungary)
    09:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S11.1
    Selected findings from the MOCHA project on adolescent care in 30 European countries
    Mitch E Blair (London, UK)

    09:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S11.2
    Suicidal moments and impacts in adolescence
    Kevin Malone (Dublin, Ireland)

    09:40
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S11.3
    Alcohol and teenagers - risks and consequences
    Frank Murray (Dublin, Ireland)

    10:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S11.4
    The Impact of pregnancy on adolescent health
    Doina Plesca (Bucharest, Romania)

    09:00 - 09:45 
    Symposium 12
    Infections and antibiotic use
    Liffey A
    Kevin Connolly (Galway, Ireland) & Cillian O’Maoldomhnaigh (Dublin, Ireland)
    09:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 09:00
    S12.1
    Antibiotics: how much is enough?
    Robert Cunney (Dublin, Ireland)

    09:20
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 09:00
    S12.2
    Clinical epidemiology and surveillance of paediatric community acquired infection: example of pneumococcal diseases
    Corinne Levy (Paris, France)

    09:00 - 10:30 
    Symposium 13
    Intestinal flora: outnumbered by our friends
    Liffey Hall 2
    Ethel Ryan (Galway, Ireland) & Tony Ryan (Cork, Ireland)
    09:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S13.1
    Intestinal flora and the microbiome
    Liam O'Mahony (Cork, Ireland)

    09:20
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S13.2
    Probiotics and gut immunity
    Tudor L Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

    09:40
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S13.3
    Pros and cons of probiotics in preterm babies
    Oliver Goulet (Paris, France)

    10:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 09:00
    S13.4
    Use of probiotics in children and vulnerable groups
    Iva Hojsak (Warsaw, Poland)

    09:45 - 10:30 
    Debate 2
    Mandatory vaccination
    Liffey A
    Kevin Connolly (Galway, Ireland) & Cillian O’Maoldomhnaigh (Dublin, Ireland)

    Liffey A
    Session starts at 09:45
    D2.1
    FOR: Mandatory vaccination
    Robert Cohen (Paris, France)


    Liffey A
    Session starts at 09:45
    D2.2
    AGAINST: Mandatory vaccination
    David Elliman (London, UK)

    10:30 - 10:50 
    Tea & Coffee
    10:50 - 11:50 
    EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 4
    Home based parent held medical records in Europe
    Liffey Hall 2
    Mitch Blair (London, UK)
    10:50
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    UNE4.1
    Introduction about the project and results from Western European
    Mitch E Blair (London, UK)

    11:05
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    UNE4.2
    Report of data from Non-EU countries
    Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

    11:20
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    UNE4.3
    Overview from Azerbaijan
    Tarana Tagi-Zade (Azerbaijan)

    11:25
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    UNE4.4
    Overview from Georgia
    Ekaterina Getia (Georgia)

    11:30
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    UNE4.5
    Overview from Moldova
    Ecaterina Stasii (Moldova)

    11:35
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    Panel Session with National Presidents

    10:50 - 11:50 
    Oral Communications 6
    General Paediatrics 6
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Colm Costigan (Dublin, Ireland) & Anne-Marie Murphy (Limerick, Ireland)
    10:50
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC46
    The population incidence of childhood gonadoblastoma over 20 years in the Republic of Ireland
    Aisling R Geoghegan (Dublin, Ireland)

    11:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    GP224
    Multisystem mitochondrial diseases in children with maternally inherited complex I deficiency

    11:10
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC48
    Re-interrogation of whole exome sequencing data in developmental epileptic encephalopathies
    Kathleen Mary Gorman (Dublin, Ireland)

    11:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC49
    Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease in obese and overweight Iranian children: a cross sectional study
    Shahsanam Gheibi (Urmia, Islamic Republic of Iran)

    11:30
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC50
    Acute liver failure in children: aetiology and evolution
    Tudor L Pop (Cluj-Napoca, Romania)

    11:40
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC51
    Anti-parietal cell antibodies in children with celiac disease. Gluten free diet effect
    Natalia Shapovalova (St Petersburg, Russia)

    10:50 - 11:50 
    Oral Communications 7
    Haematology, oncology and immunology
    Liffey A
    Beatrice Nolan (Dublin, Ireland)
    10:50
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC52
    A retrospective study of myeloid leukaemia in children with down syndrome in Ireland
    Gavin P Dowling (Dublin, Ireland)

    11:00
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC53
    114 cases of chronic granulomatous disease in mainland China
    Liping Jiang (Chongqing, China)

    11:10
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC54
    Intraoperative nerve integrity monitor as part of safety dissections of recurrent laryngeal nerve in child and adolescents thyroid surgery
    Anatoly Romanchishen (St Petersburg, Russia)

    11:20
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC55
    Inhibitors in Albanian children with hemophilia A
    Arlind Deveja (Tirana, Albania)

    11:30
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC56
    Hyperthermic intraperitoneal chemotherapy for treatment of desmoplastic small round cell tumours in a child; a UK first
    Peter Donnelly (London, UK)

    11:40
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC57
    Von Willebrand disease reclassification in a national paediatric comprehensive care centre
    Irene E Regan (Dublin, Ireland)

    10:50 - 11:50 
    Oral Communications 8
    Neonatology
    Auditorium
    Michael Boyle (Dublin, Ireland) & Roy Philip (Limerick, Ireland)
    10:50
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC58
    Morbidity and mortality of medical and surgical necrotising enterocolitis
    Janet Lang (Melbourne, Australia)

    11:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC59
    Multimodal monitoring as predictor of brain injury in the preterm infant
    David O'Sullivan (Cork, Ireland)

    11:10
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC60
    Evaluation of perinatal development of offspring born to mothers with gestational diabetes
    Irirna Nikitina (St Petersburg, Russia)

    11:20
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC61
    A systematic review of serum biomarkers in neonatal encephalopathy to predict short term outcome
    Mary O'Dea (Dublin, Ireland)

    11:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC62
    The impact of chorionicity and assisted reproductive therapies in obstetric and neonatal outcomes: a retrospective study in 1783 Portuguese twins
    Catarina Ferraz Liz (Penafiel, Portugal)

    11:40
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC63
    Neonatal Abstinence Syndrome (NAS): how the timing of presentation influences a safe discharge policy
    Mugahid Ibrahim (Limerick, Ireland)

    10:50 - 12:00 
    Oral Communications 9
    Late breaking
    Liffey Hall 1
    Ciara McDonnell (Dublin, Ireland) & Jonathan Hourihane (Cork, Ireland)
    10:50
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC64
    StethAid: Mobile Technology for Smart Auscultation in Children

    11:00
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC65
    Normative Neonatal Facial Bio-metrics in the United Arab Emirates for Non-Invasive Early Detection of Genetic Disorder

    11:10
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC66
    Successful Pilot Introduction of a ‘Virtual Clinic’ for a Regional Cohort of Patients with Type 1 Diabetes

    11:20
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC67
    Career Satisfaction Among Pediatric Residents in Two European Countries (Ireland and Turkey): A Comparative Study

    11:30
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC68
    The Backpack Weights of Primary School Students and their Backpack Use Status

    11:40
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC69
    Peculiarities of neuron-specific enolase changes in children with Helicobacter pylori-associated chronic gastroduodenitis

    11:50
    Liffey Hall 1
    Session starts at 10:50
    OC70
    Effort to stratify acute respiratory distress children for the initiation of High Flow Nasal Cannula (HFNC) usage in general paediatric ward

    12:00 - 12:30 
    Keynote Speaker 9
    The voice of the child and family
    Auditorium
    Julije Mestrovic (Split, Croatia) & Sinéad Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)
    12:00
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 12:00
    KN9
    The voice of the child and family
    Loman Brophy (Dublin, Ireland)

    12:30 - 13:00 
    Keynote Speaker 10
    The Editors Choice
    Auditorium
    Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland) & Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland)
    12:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 12:30
    KN10
    Five publications that have most changed paediatric practice in the last 5 years
    Nick Brown (Uppsala, Sweden)

    13:00 - 14:30 
    Lunch, posters and exhibition
    13:15 - 14:15 
    EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 5
    Paediatric care needs in Eastern and Western Europe
    Liffey Hall 2
    Ekaterina Zakharova (Russia) & Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)
    13:15
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:15
    UNE5.1
    Neonatal screening

    13:30
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:15
    UNE5.2
    Paediatric care for the child with a rare condition, where East and West meet

    13:45
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:15
    UNE5.3
    Orphan disease management in Russia and Eastern Europe

    14:00
    Liffey Hall 2
    Session starts at 13:15
    UNE5.4
    Panel discussion

    14:30 - 16:00 
    Symposium 14
    Life long learning, quality improvement and research
    Auditorium
    Tony Ryan (Cork, Ireland) & Ann-Marie Murphy (Limerick, Ireland)
    14:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:30
    S14.1
    Challenge and opportunities for life long learning in child health
    Sinéad Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:50
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:30
    S14.2
    The benefits of research in the primary health care of children
    Zachi Grossman (Tel Aviv, Israel)

    15:10
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:30
    S14.3
    The power of "real world data"
    Neena Modi (London, UK)

    15:30
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 14:30
    S14.4
    Future of paediatric research and performance of mega trials
    Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:30 - 16:00 
    WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 2
    Improving health and wellbeing of school children
    Liffey A
    Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova) & Fionnuala Cooney (Dublin, Ireland)
    14:30
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:30
    WHO2.1
    Experience and outcome of school medicine practice globally - goals and priorities
    Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

    14:50
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:30
    WHO2.2
    Introducing the School and Youth health promotion strategies into training for health professionals
    Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova)

    15:10
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:30
    WHO2.3
    Experience and outcome of school medicine practice in Russia - goals and priorities
    Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

    15:30
    Liffey A
    Session starts at 14:30
    WHO2.4
    Experience and outcome of school medicine practice in Croatia - goals and priorities
    Aida Mujkić (Zagreb, Croatia)

    14:30 - 16:00 
    Quick Updates 3
    Hot topics and new therapies
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Norma Goggins (Waterford, Ireland) & Aspazija Sofijanova (Skopje, Macedonia)
    14:30
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.1
    Infants with complex needs/life-limiting conditions
    Martin White (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:40
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.2
    Genetic screening
    Georg Hoffmann (Heidelberg, Germany)

    14:50
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.3
    Nephrology new treatments
    Michael Riordan (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:00
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.4
    Cystic fibrosis - new treatments
    Ruth O'Reilly (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:10
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.5
    Paediatric thrombotic disorders
    Leonardo Brandao (Toronto, Canada)

    15:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.6
    An update on Helicobacter pylori in childhood
    Billy Bourke (Dublin, Ireland)

    15:30
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    QU3.7
    Everyone should do the right research
    Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)

    14:30 - 16:00 
    NCD Symposium
    Prevention and treatment of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) in children and adolescents
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Errol Alden (Marengo, USA) & Aman Pulungan (Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia)
    14:30
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    NCD1.2
    Non communicable diseases CHILD (NCDs)
    Aman Pulungan (Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia)

    14:50
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    NCD1.1
    A youth and advocacy perspective
    Marie Hauerslev (Aarhus, Denmark)

    15:20
    Wicklow Hall 2
    Session starts at 14:30
    NCD1.3
    Nicola Gray (Manchester, UK)

    16:00 - 16:15 
    Tea & Coffee
    16:15 - 17:15 
    Keynote Speaker 11, 12 & 13
    Investing in child health, opportunities and the way forward
    Auditorium
    Massimo Pettoelle-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy) & Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
    16:15
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:15
    KN11
    Imperatives and gains from investing in child health
    Andreas Gerber-Grote
    (Zurich, Switzerland)

    16:40
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:15
    KN12
    Solutions and way forward

    17:05
    Auditorium
    Session starts at 16:15
    KN13

    17:15 - 17:30 
    Poster awards
    Auditorium
    Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia), Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland) & Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)
    17:30 - 17:45 
    Closing ceremony
    Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia), Hilary Hoey (Dublin, Ireland) & Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland)


    Session starts at 17:30
    10th Europaediatrcs Congress 2020 - Zagreb,Croatia

    19:30 - 23:59 
    9th Europaediatrics Congress Evening
    Trinity College, Dublin