EPA2019

07:30 - 20:00 
Registration opens
08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 1
Information technology in clinical practice and new developments
Wicklow Hall 2
Chair: Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)
08:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
Welcome, introduction and aims
Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

08:10
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WS1.1
Improving electronic health records
Brendan Murphy (Cork, Ireland)

08:30
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WS1.2
Maximising quality improvement using information technology
Richard Greene (Cork, Ireland)

08:50
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
WS1.3
A new era of education: the role of social media and information technology
Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

09:10
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00
Panel discussion and Q & A

08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 2
Non-invasive ventilation strategies in acutely unwell children – an update
(3 x 30 minute mini workshops, candidates rotate through all 3 workshops)
Liffey Hall 1
08:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
The unwell child on chronic non-invasive ventilation
Ventilation strategies & adjuvant therapies
Fiona Healy (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
The well child with acute respiratory decompensation
Non-invasive support of respiratory failure & hands on trial of high flow nasal cannula
Cathy Gibbons (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
LISA - augmenting a no intubation, non-invasive ventilation approach
Sanja Zivanovic (Oxford, UK)

08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 3
Resuscitation and transport of the sick child
Liffey A
Chair: Dara Gallagher (Sligo, Ireland)
08:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
Introduction to basic life support
Practical tips provided through hands-on demonstrations with mannequins provided by Cardiac Services (repeated at 08:45)
Turlough Bolger (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 08:00
Stabilisation of sick children for transport
Lecture-based session to highlight the interventions required during the care of a child in ED who is deteriorating and requiring stabilisation (repeated at 08:45)
Heike Bruell (Dublin, Ireland)

08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 4
How to Publish
(Write a paper, get published, review a paper, respond to rejection)
Liffey Hall 2
Chair: Eleanor Molloy (Dublin, Ireland)
08:00
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 08:00

08:00 - 09:30 
Workshop 5
EuTEACH Skills Building Workshop - Communicating effectively with adolescents
Wicklow Hall 1
08:00
Wicklow Hall 1
Session starts at 08:00
How to improve your communication skills and how to address major adolescent health problems

09:30 - 10:00 
Tea & Coffee
10:00 - 10:30 
Welcome
Auditorium
Chairs: Professor Ellen Crushell (Congress President and Dean of the Faculty of Paediatrics RCPI), Professor Mary Horgan (President of the RCPI), Professor Leyla Namazova Baranova (President of EPA/UNEPSA), Professor Hilary Hoey (Chairman of Programme Organising Committee) & Mr Simon Harris (Minister for Health)
10:30 - 11:00 
Keynote Speaker 1
Child health in Europe & the migrant child
Auditorium
Chairs: Ellen Crushell (Dublin, Ireland) & Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)
10:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 10:30
KN1
Child health in Europe and the challenges of migrant children
Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

11:00 - 11:30 
Keynote Speaker 2
Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescents
Auditorium
Chairs: Massimo Pettoelle-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy) & Raymond Barry (Cork, Ireland)
11:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 11:00
KN2
Social media benefits and risks for children and adolescence
Damian Roland (Leicester, UK)

11:30 - 14:00 
Lunch, exhibition & poster tours
12:00 - 13:45 
EPA/UNEPSA General Assembly
(Presidents and delegates from EPA/UNEPSA member societies and associations only)
Wicklow Hall 1
12:45 - 13:45 
Satellite Symposia
Liffey A
13:45 - 15:45 
EURYPA Symposium
Liffey Hall 2
Chairs: Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Turkey), Michael Fitzgerald (Dublin, Ireland) & Marija Slobodanac (Osijek, Croatia)
13:45
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
Welcome
Michael Fitzgerald & Marija Slobodanac (Dublin, Ireland & Osijek, Croatia)

13:47
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.1
Introduction to EURYPA: History of European Young Paediatricians’ Association
Erkan Erfidan (Izmir, Turkey)

13:53
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.2
Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Central Europe
Balázs András Maár (Budapest, Hungary)

14:04
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.3
Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Western Europe
Sarah Lewis (Limerick, Ireland)

14:15
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.4
Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Eastern Europe (Turkey)
Nisa Pekcan Bolukbasi (Istanbul, Turkey)

14:21
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.5
Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Eastern Europe (Turkey)
Busra Nükhet Pehlivanoglu (Istanbul, Turkey)

14:27
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.6
Session 1: Challenges in Training and Career Choice - Southern Europe
Enrica Manca (Foggia, Italy)

14:38
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.7
Introduction to Session 2
Mehmet Vural (Istanbul, Turkey)

14:40
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.8
Session 2: Lessons Learned and Recommendations (Consultant Paediatrician in Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition)
Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)

14:55
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.9
Session 2: Lessons Learned and Recommendations (Consultant Paediatric Gastroenterologist and Professor of Paediatrics, UCD)
Billy Bourke (Dublin, Ireland)

15:10
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
EUR1.10
Session 2: Lessons learned and recommendations from my experience of paediatric training (Clinical Academic Paediatrician UCL and Great Ormond Street Hospital, Chair of the GMC 2015-2018, Former president of the RCPCH)
Terence Stephenson (London, UK)

15:25
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 13:45
Roundtable Discussion - Q & A for all speakers
Michael Fitzgerald & Marija Slobodanac (Dublin, Ireland & Osijek, Croatia)

14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 1
The first 1000 days and life long effects
Auditorium
Chairs: Adrienne Foran (Dublin Ireland) & Deirdre Murray (Cork, Ireland)
14:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S1.1
Maternal impact and epigenetic influences
George Chrousos (Athens, Greece)

14:20
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S1.2
Border of viability & long term outcomes for extreme prematurity
John Murphy (Dublin, Ireland)

14:40
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S1.3
How should preterm babies grow?
Neena Modi (London, UK)

15:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 14:00
S1.4
Nutritional requirements for the normal child
Berthold Koletzko (Munich, Germany)

14:00 - 15:30 
Symposium 2
Well-being and mental health - hot topics
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Paul Gallagher (Laois, Ireland) & Fügen Çullu Çokuğraş (Istanbul, Turkey)
14:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S2.1
Mental health and refugee children
Errol Alden (Marengo, USA)

14:20
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S2.2
Psychological medicine in a changing world
Elizabeth Barrett (Dublin, Ireland)

14:40
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S2.3
Impact on health and wellbeing of children overexposed to digital media
Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

15:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 14:00
S2.4
Physician and health professional wellbeing
Blánaid Hayes (Dublin, Ireland)

14:00 - 15:30 
WHO - EPA/UNEPSA Symposium 1
Implementation of child rights based approaches in health services: challenges and perspectives
Liffey A
Chairs: Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark) , Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia) & Ecaterina Stasii (Chisinau, Moldova)
14:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:00
WHO1.1
What WHO does to improve health of children
Martin Weber (Copenhagen, Denmark)

14:20
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:00
WHO1.2
Improving quality of care for children
Aigul Kuttumuratova (Copenhagen, Denmark)

14:40
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:00
WHO1.3
WHO Collaborating centre for maternal and child health institute for maternal and child health IRCCS Burlo Garofolo, Trieste, Italy
Marzia Lazzerini (Trieste, Italy)

15:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 14:00
WHO1.4
Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)

14:00 - 15:30 
Oral Communications 1
General Paediatrics 1
Liffey Hall 1
Chair: David Mullane (Cork, Ireland), Ike Okafor (Dublin, Ireland)
14:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC1
Clinical and molecular features of twenty children with hyper-IgE syndrome caused by STAT3 gene mutation in mainland China
Jiang Liping (Chongqing, China)

14:10
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC2
A new pediatric educational model: neonatal application of word cloud analysis and single word summarisation
Roy K Philip (Limerick, Ireland)

14:20
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC3
A host-response assay distinguishes between simple influenza patients and influenza patients with bacterial coinfection
Adi Klein (Haifa, Israel)

14:30
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC4
The quality of child healthcare: a comparison among 30 European countries
Fabrizio Pecoraro (Rome, Italy)

14:40
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC5
Up away and out of sight how childproof are childproof medications
Aoife Cassidy (Dublin, Ireland)

14:50
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC6
Pediatric pain at 10 years old in a Portuguese birth cohort – reported by children
Vanessa Gorito (Oporto, Portugal)

15:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC7
Nonsyndromic craniosynostosis: referral patterns for metopic, coronal and lambdoid craniosynostosis in Ireland; 2009-2018, a 10-year review
Shirley Bracken (Dublin, Ireland)

15:10
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC8
High prevalence of WT1 gene mutations in patients with steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome
Dmitry Sladkov (Moscow, Russia)

15:20
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 14:00
OC9
Impact of combined antiretroviral prophylaxis on health outcomes in HIV-exposed neonates
Anastasiya Vanyarkina (Irkutsk, Russia)

15:30 - 16:00 
Tea & Coffee
16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 3 (in collaboration with ESPE)
Growth and puberty
Auditorium
Chairs: Clodagh O’Gorman (Limerick, Ireland) & George Chrousos (Patras, Greece)
16:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 16:00
S3.1
Growth assessment and use of growth charts
Gary Butler (London, UK)

16:30
Auditorium
Session starts at 16:00
S3.2
Short stature management, indication for growth hormone treatment and new developments
Susan O'Connell (Dublin, Ireland)

17:00
Auditorium
Session starts at 16:00
S3.3
Assessment and management of early and late puberty
Peter Hindmarsh (London, UK)

16:00 - 17:30 
Symposium 4
New developments and treatments in paediatric haematology and oncology
Wicklow Hall 2
Chairs: Beatrice Nolan (Dublin, Ireland) & Tomaz Szczepanski (Zabrze, Poland)
16:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
S4.1
The diagnosis and management of stroke in infants and children
Leonardo Brandao (Toronto, Canada)

16:20
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
S4.2
Update on sickle cell disease and its management
Corrina McMahon (Dublin, Ireland)

17:00
Wicklow Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
S4.4
New therapies and outcomes in the management of leukaemia in children
Owen Smith (Dublin, Ireland)

16:00 - 17:30 
ECPCP/UNEPSA Symposium
Prevention in Paediatric Primary Care
Liffey A
Chairs: Luigi Nigri (Rome, Italy) & Leyla Namazova-Baranova (Moscow, Russia)
16:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 16:00
ECP1.1
Overview of ECPCP preventive care proposals. Improving vaccine uptake
Angel Carrasco (Madrid, Spain)

16:20
Liffey A
Session starts at 16:00
ECP1.2
Prevention in paediatrics: the need for a competent Primary Care
Shimon Barak (Tel Aviv, Israel)

16:40
Liffey A
Session starts at 16:00
ECP1.3
Prevention of errors in Primary Paediatric Care in Europe
Gottfried Huss (Rheinfelden, Germany)

17:00
Liffey A
Session starts at 16:00
ECP1.4
Children in a hyperconnected world: prevention of the new morbidity
Massimo Pettoello-Mantovani (Foggia, Italy)

16:00 - 17:30 
Oral Communications 2
General Paediatrics 2
Liffey Hall 1
Chairs: Michael O'Neill (Mayo, Ireland) & Sarah Lewis (Limerick, Ireland)
16:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC10
‘I have a dead person’s kidney in me’: the struggles of self-identity among adolescent kidney recipients in Ireland
Colleen O'Neill (Dublin, Ireland)

16:10
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC11
Current breast feeding practices and factors affecting the Al-Baha region, Saudi Arabia (pre & post – intervention)
Mahmoud Rashad Salwa Rashad (Al Baha, Saudi Arabia)

16:20
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC12
Association between depression and cardiometabolic risk factors in overweight and obese Turkish adolescents
Aslı Okbay Güneş (Istanbul, Turkey)

16:30
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC13
Sydenham’s chorea - a rare condition?
Jaya Mallika Pulla (Wakefield, UK)

16:40
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC14
Outcomes for children receiving noninvasive ventilation as the first-line mode of mechanical ventilation at intensive care admission on Vinnitsa Region Children Hospital: a propensity score-matched cohort study
Oleksandr Katilov (Vinnitsa, Ukraine)

16:50
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC15
Paediatric mild traumatic brain injury is associated with systemic inflammasome activation and pubertal scoring
Emer Ryan (Dublin, Ireland)

17:00
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC16
Fever as risk factor of complication in children hospitalized due to RSV infection
Małgorzata Czajkowska (Warsaw, Poland)

17:10
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC19
Changing the safety paradigm - bringing situation awareness to the fore
Peter Lachman (London, United Kingdom)

17:20
Liffey Hall 1
Session starts at 16:00
OC18
A novel standardised protocol for post operative antibiotic use in appendicits RBHSC study results at six months
David Colvin (Belfast, UK)

16:00 - 17:30 
Paediatric Nurse’s Symposium
Challenges in child health
Liffey Hall 2
Chair: Gráinne Bauer (Dublin, Ireland)
16:00
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
NS1.1
Co-creating integrated care for children with complex care needs: lessons from Europe
Maria Brenner (Dublin, Ireland)

16:20
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
NS1.2
Developing, testing and implementing interventions for children and their families

16:40
Liffey Hall 2
Session starts at 16:00
NS1.3
Measuring for improvement in children’s nursing: embedding quality care metrics in children's services in Ireland
Ciara White (Dublin, Ireland)

17:45 - 18:15 
Keynote Speaker 3
The genomics revolution – precision medicine and centers for rare diseases – a new focus of Paediatrics?
Auditorium
Chair: Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
17:45
Auditorium
Session starts at 17:45
KN3
The genomics revolution – precision medicine and centers for rare diseases – a new focus of Paediatrics?

18:15 - 18:45 
Keynote Speaker 4
Obesity prevention and genetic influences
Auditorium
Chair: Edna Roche (Dublin, Ireland)
18:15
Auditorium
Session starts at 18:15
KN4
The causes and consequences of obesity; insights from human genetics
Stephen O’Rahilly (Cambridge, UK)

18:45 - 20:30 
Welcome Ceremony & Reception
Honorary fellowship conferring by Royal college of physicians of Ireland. Irish Doctors Choir conductor and musical director Brian MacKay & Irish river dancing
Exhibition Hall